SAFTAS nominees announced

0
118

The nominees for the inaugural Golden Horn 2006 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAS) were announced at a function held at the Walter Sisulu Botanical Gardens in Roodepoort on 28 September. Winners will be awarded at gala ceremonies to be held at Gallager Estate in Midrand on 27 and 28 October.


Oscar winner Tsotsi is one of five films competing for Best Feature Film together with Dollars & White Pipes, Gums and Noses, Red Dust and Zulu Love Letter. Best Director nominees are Donavan Marsh (Dollars & White Pipes), Darrell James Roodt (Faith’s Corner), Gums and Noses (Craig Freidmond), Gavin Hood (Tsotsi) and Ramadan Suleman (Zulu Love Letter).


Best Actor in a Feature Film nominees are Clint Brink (Dollars & White Pipes), Anthony Coleman (Gums and Noses), Marcel van Heerden (The Flyer) and Presley Cheweneyagae (Tsotsi). Competing for Best Actress in a Feature Film are Leleti Khumalo (Faith’s Corner), Quanita Adams (Forgiveness), Pauline Malefane (U-Carmen eKhayelitsha) and Pamela Nomvete (Zulu Love Letter).


Hard Copy, Tsha Tsha and Zero Tolerance are up for Best TV Drama, with Best TV Comedy nominees being City Ses’la, Pure monate Show and Stokvel.


Best Documentary contenders are Art of Survival, Pitch Fever, The 3rd Sex, The Mother’s House and Transkei Holiday.


There are only two nominees for Best Short Film, And there in the dust and Sibahle.


Here is a full list of the nominees.


GOLDEN HORN 2006 SOUTH AFRICAN FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS OFFICIAL NOMINEES LIST


DOCUMENTARY


BEST DOCUMENTARY


Art of Survival

Pitch Fever

The 3rd Sex

The mother’s house

Transkei Holiday


STUDENT AND SHORT FILMS


BEST STUDENT FILM


5106

Elalini

Pinky Pinky


BEST SHORT FILM


And there in the dust

Sibahle


BEST DIRECTOR: SHORT FILM


Programme Title

And there in the dust
Lara Foot Newton and Gerhard Marx

Sibahle
Joshua Rous


BEST SCREENWRITER SHORT FILM



And there in the dust
Lara Foot Newton

Sibahle
Joshua Rous


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER SHORT FILM


And there in the dust
Fiona Mac Pherson

Sibahle

TV DRAMA


BEST TV DRAMA


Hard Copy

Tsha Tsha

Zero Tolerance


BEST DIRECTOR IN A TV DRAMA


Hard Copy
Tim Green

Mzansi
Donavan Marsh

Zero Tolerance
Hilary Blecher


BEST ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA



Hard Copy
Fiona Ramsay

Home Affairs
Brenda Ngxoli

Zero Tolerance
Moshidi Motshegwa


BEST ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA


Gaz’lam
Siyabonga Shibe

Hard Copy
James Ngcobo

Zero Tolerance
Patrick Shai


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV DRAMA


Gaz’lam
Bubu Mazibuko

Gaz’lam
Vitiswa Ndara

Jozi streets
Lizz Meiring


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV DRAMA


Hard Copy
Jody Abrahams

Soul City
Tony Kgoroge

Zero Tolerance
Ben Kruger


BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A TV DRAMA


Gaz’lam

Hard Copy

Tsha Tsha


BEST SOUND DESIGN IN A TV DRAMA


Hard Copy

Tsha Tsha

Zero Tolerance


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER IN A TV DRAMA


Gaz’lam
Jonathan Kovel

Hard Copy
Jonathan Kovel

Zero Tolerance
Trevor Brown


BEST ART DIRECTION IN A TV DRAMA


Hard Copy

Tsha Tsha

Zero Tolerance


BEST WRITER/WRITING TEAM IN A TV DRAMA


Hard Copy
Greig Cotzee , Jann Turner and Team

Tsha Tsha
Phillip Roberts and Team

Zero Tolerance
Mark Gevisser and Team


BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP IN A TV DRAMA


Hard Copy
Maureen Wells

Tsha Tsha
Shiela Petlele

Zero Tolerance
Napy Modiselle


BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A TV DRAMA


Hard Copy
Lebo Pelotona-Lehasa

Tsha Tsha
Gladys Machava

Zero Tolerance
Elke Beukes


BEST EDITOR IN A TV DRAMA


Hard Copy
Magan Gill

Tsha Tsha
Tracy Clayton

Zero Tolerance
Catherine Meyburgh S.A.G.E


BEST MUSIC IN A TV DRAMA


Programme Title
Name

Gaz’lam
Wounded Buffallo

Home Affairs
Murray Anderson and Warrick Sony

Tsha Tsha
Derrick Louw


TV SOAP
BEST DIRECTOR IN TV SOAP


Generations

Isidingo

Muvhango


BEST ACTRESS IN TV SOAP




Backstage
Grace Mahlaba

Isidingo
Ashley Cole

Isidingo
Michelle Botes

Muvhango
Shoki Mmola


BEST ACTOR IN A TV SOAP




Generations
Dini Nondumo

Isidingo
Robert Whitehead

Muvhango
Makhalo Mofokeng


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV SOAP


7de Laan
Anna Mart Vd Merwe

Backstage
Baby Cele

Generations
Xolile Tshabalala

Muvhango
Shoki Mola


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV SOAP


7de Laan
Pierre van Pletzen

Backstage
Leroy Gopal

Backstage
Loyiso Mangema

Isidingo
Zane Meas


BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN TV SOAP


7de Laan

Backstage

Isidingo


BEST POST PRODUCTION IN TV SOAP




Backstage


Generations
PostMasters

Isidingo
Avid (Editors) and Rob Hansen ( Final Mix)


BEST MULTI CAMERA TEAM IN TV SOAP



Backstage
Johan Martz; Luhann Jansen and Vusi Khozane

Generations
Roche Knoesen; Samson Tshomela; Tso Molefyane

Isidingo
Kobus van Niekerk; Sello Molote; Ketlogetswe Bantsho


BEST ART DIRECTION IN A TV SOAP


7de Laan
Lisa Younger

Generations
Megan Havenga

Isidingo
Trish Urguhart


BEST STUDIO LIGHTING IN A TV SOAP


7de Laan
(Beligtingsanwerp) a€” Alasdair Richards and Izak Furstenberg

Generations
Arnold Khunyeli and Solomon Ngwako

Isidingo
Vusi Zwane


BEST WRITER / WRITING TEAM IN TV SOAP


Backstage
Harry Hoffmeyer and team

Generations
Percy Pretorius and team

Isidingo
Richard Beynon , Mitzi Booysen and Julie Barker


BEST MAKE UP / HAIRSTYLIST DIRECTION IN TV SOAP


7de Laan
Ester Venter , Tina van Wietersheim and Marzaan Peyper

Generations
Nomhlanhla Nombewu and Ishmael Lise

Isidingo
Anni Bartels Donny Lawrence


BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TV SOAP


7de Laan
Sonica Moolman

Generations
Gugu Mlambo

Isidingo
Julie Palmer


TV COMEDY


BEST TV COMEDY


City Ses’la

Pure Monate Show

Stokvel


BEST DIRECTOR IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la
Joshua Rous and Johnny Barbuzano

Pure Monate Show
John Barker

Stokvel
Vusi Dibakwane


BEST ACTRESS IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la
Nkuli Sibeka

Gabriel
Jo da Silva

Stokvel
Manaka Ranaka


BEST ACTOR IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la
Marren Reddy

Sorted
Lionel Newton

Stokvel
James Nqcobo


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la
Busi Lurayi

Sorted
Esmeralda Bihl

Stokvel
Thembi Mtshali-Jones


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la
Luke Rous

Pure Monate Show
Riaad Moosa

Stokvel
Tshamano Sebe


BEST ENSEMBLE CAST IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la

Pure Monate Show

Stokvel


BEST WRITER / WRITING TEAM IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la
Greig Coetzee and team

Pure Monate Show
Kagiso Lediga, Salah Sabiti and team

Stokvel
Thomas Hall and team


BEST MULTI CAMERA TEAM IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la
David Bennett; Francis Makhuge; Atang Molobi

Sorted
Chris Vermaak and Stephan Aucamp

Stokvel
Auther West S.A.S.C; Jakes de Villiers and Marius Fourie


BEST ART DIRECTION IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la
Karel Flint

Gabriel


Pure Monate Show
Sean Pretorius


BESTSTUDIO LIGHTING IN A TV COMEDY

City Ses’la
Chris Schutte

Gabriel
Mark Lennard and Chris Grobler

Stokvel
Tommie Cloete


BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A TV COMEDY


Gabriel
Kostuums- Mercedes De Bruyn

Pure Monate Show
Martha Sibanyoni

Stokvel
Elize Papenfus


BEST MAKE UP AND HAIR IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la
Gillian Lentin

Gabriel
Debra Nicoll and Amanda McDonald

Pure Monate Show



BEST EDITOR IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la
Nick Costaras

Sorted
Tonia Selly

Stokvel
Maryke Kruger S.A.G.E


BEST MUSIC IN A TV COMEDY


City Ses’la

Pure Monate Show

Stokvel


TV NON FICTION


BEST FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME


Car Torque

National Arts Fstival

Solving it


BEST NEWS/ACTUALITY SHOW


Carte Blanche ( Drivers Licence)

L’atitude ll

Zola 7-Thabo a new life


BEST EDUCATION PROGRAMME


Adventure at the water hole

Journey to a dream-do like I do

Tsha tsha


BEST CHILDREN/YOUTH PROGRAMME


Bling 4

Gillman make us famous dude

Jungle Beat


BEST MEGAZINE PROGRAMME


Sex etc.

Eastern Mosaic

Top Billing


BEST VARIETY PROGRAMME


Jam Alley

Noot vir Noot

One


BEST BEST GAME SHOW


Friends Like These

Test the nation

Out of the box

Weakest Link


BEST REALITY SHOW


Programme Title

S’cumto- going global

I’ts for life

Zola 7 series l-Ep 14


BEST TALK SHOW


Programme Title

The Round Table

The Big Question

Mojo


FEATURE FILM



BEST FEATURE FILM


Dollars & White Pipes

Gums and Noses

Red Dust

Tsotsi

Zulu Love Letter


BEST FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR


Dollars & White Pipes
Donavan Marsh

Faith’s Corner
Darryl Roodt

Gums and Noses
Creig Freidmond

Tsotsi
Gavin Hood

Zulu Love Letter
Ramadan Suleman


BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM


Faith’s Corner
Leleti Khumalo
Faith

Forgiveness
Quanita Adams
Sannie Grootboom

U-Carmen eKhyayelitsha
Pauline Malefane
Carmen

Zulu Love Letter
Pamela Nomvete
Thandeka


BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

Dollars & White Pipes
Clint Brink
Bernie Baatjies

Gums and Noses
Anthony Coleman
James

The Flyer
Marcel van Heerden
Anders

Tsotsi
Presley Chweneyagae
Tsotsi


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FEATURE FILM

Drum
Moshidi Motshegwa
Florence

Forgiveness
Denise Newman
Magda Grootboom

Tsotsi
Terry Pheto
Miriam

Zulu Love Letter
Mpumi Malatsi
Mangi


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FEATURE FILM

Dollars & White Pipes
Jonathan Pienaar
Bernard

Gums and Noses
Lionel Newton
Dave

Max and Mona
Jerry Mofokeng
Uncle Norman

Red Dust
Jamie Bartlett
Dirk Henricks

The Flyer
Craig Palm
Spies Senior


BEST FEATURE SCRIPTWRITER


Dollars & White Pipes
Donavan Marsh

Gums and Noses
Craig Friedmond

Tsotsi
Gavin Hood

Zulu Love Letter
Bhekisizwe Peterson and Ramadan Suleman


BEST FEATURE CINEMATOGRAPHER



Faith’s Corner Michael Brierley

Forgiveness
Giulio Biccari

Tsotsi
Lance Gewer


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGNER



Dollars & white pipes
Darryl Hammer

Forgiveness
Leon van der Merwe

Max and Mona
Dimitri Repanis

Tsotsi
Emelia Weavind


BEST EDITING


Dollars & white pipes
Donavan Marsh

Forgiveness
Ronelle Loots

Red Dust
Avril Beukes

Tsotsi
Magan Gill


BEST MUSIC


BEST SOUND DESIGNER



Dollars & White Pipes

Faith’s Corner

Max and Mona

Tsotsi

Programme Title

Drum

Forgiveness

Tsotsi

Zulu Love Letter






LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here