Complete #SAFTAs13 nomination list

At the #SAFTAs13 Nomination Ceremony.

The 13th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (#SAFTAs13) will take place at the Sun City Superbowl over the weekend of 1-2 March 2019.

Here is a complete list of the nominees from all 96 categories.

Best Short Film

Stillborn, Yellowbone Entertainment
Measure Of A Woman, Spier Films
Die Maan Val Bewusteloos, IdeaCandy

Best Student Film

Scarlet’s Tale, University of Cape Town
The Water Dancers, University of Cape Town
Doreen, AFDA

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, Ari Kruger
Bedford Wives, Catharine Cooke & Krijay Govender
Hotel, Bennie Fourie

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger & Daniel Zimbler
Thuli no Thulani, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Mpho Osei, Karabo Lediga, Anne Davis, Julian Koboekae, Tshegofatso Monaisa, Meren Reddy, Bradley Katzen & Katleho Ramaphakela
Thandeka’s Diary (Season 3), Reabetswe Moeti

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Comedy

Taryn & Sharon, Massiomo Bastiotto
AboMzala (Season 3), Lerato Pitso
Tali’s Wedding Diary, Keren Setton

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling – TV Comedy

Thandeka’s Diary (Season 3), Regentse Munyai
Die Kasteel, Carmin Olwage
AboMzala (Season 3), Regentse Munyai

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy

AboMzala (Season 3), Gisellah Mcleod
Bedford Wives, Bryce Bowers
Taryn & Sharon, Melissa Van Eck

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

Bedford Wives, Janno Muller
Die Kasteel, Sizwe Msibi
The Bantu Hour, Jeremy C. Elwell

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, James Adey
Bedford Wives, Justus De Janger
Hotel, Craig Maarschalk

Best Achievement in Editing- TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, Richard Starkey
Hotel, Johan Cronje & Regardt Botha
Bedford Wives, Sandra Vieira & Arti Gopal

Best Actress -TV Comedy

Nqobile Sipamla as Thuli, AboMzala (Season 3)
Julia Anastasopoulos as Tali Shapiro, Tali’s Wedding Diary
Talitha Ndima as Talitha, The Bantu Hour

Best Actor -TV Comedy

Hannes Brummer as Benny, Elke Skewe Pot (Season 2)
David Isaacs as Mac, Die Vlie’nde Springbokkie (The Flying Springbuck)
Wright Ngubeni as Thulani, Thuli no Thulani

Best Supporting Actress- TV Comedy

Nomsa Buthelezi as Thandi, AboMzala (Season 3)
Carien Botha as Lulu, Elke Skewe Pot (Season 2)
Marisa Drummond as Wilma, Elke Skewe Pot (Season 2)

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Warren Masemola as Anthony (Care Taker), Single Galz
Tshepo Maseko as Samson, Skwizas
Muzi Mthembu as Fabian, Taryn & Sharon

Best TV Comedy

Thuli no Thulani, Burnt Onion Productions
Tali’s Wedding Diary, Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Isibaya, Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa
Isidingo (The Need), Nthabiseng Tau, Michael Sebonego & Keke Mphuthi
Isithembiso, Zeno Peterson, Shaft Moropane, Itumeleng Mohlabane & Darryl Fuchs

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Isibaya, Paul Rowlston, Mpumelelo Grootboom, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Zolisa Sigwanda, Chris Blomkamp, Byron Abrahams & Mbalizethu Zulu
Isithembiso, Charleen Ntsane, Chris Blomkamp, Daniel Zimbler, Sayitsheni Mdakhi, Iain Paton, Catherine Muller, Libby Dougherty, Andrew Petersen, Mbasa Tsetsana, Thabo Boom & Matthew Jankes
Binnelanders, Mitzi Booysen

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap

Isithembiso, Kirsten de Magalhaes, Rian van der Walt, Jeremy Briers, Molatsi Molefe, Martin Mosala, Sphiwe Nhlumayo, Matodzi Nedmungadi, Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe & Brett Anolik
Scandal, Chad Snell, Harriet Makgatho, Nandi Mehlomakulu, Karabo Modikwane & Charlene Pietersen
Uzalo, Nhlanhla Mngadi

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap

Isibaya, Vaughan Phillips & Mark Phillips
Isithembiso, Vaughan Phillips & Mark Phillips
Uzalo, Timotheus Du Preez

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

Isithembiso, Sevatian Maslamoney & Zeno Peterson
Uzalo, Sanele Mgobhozi
Imbewu, Marc Brower

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap

Uzalo, Nokubonga Ngobeni
Suidooster, Pippa Heimann
Getroud Met Rugby, Elke Beukes

Best Achievement in Hair & Makeup – TV Soap

Uzalo, Stella Johnson
Getroud Met Rugby, Angelic Tait
Rhythm City, Lucy Ngwira

Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design – TV Soap

Rhythm City, Kagiso Malefane
Getroud Met Rugby, Michelle Cronje
Suidooster, Jessica Kleinhans

Best Actress – TV Soap

Nomzamo Mbatha as Thandeka, Isibaya
Kgomotso Christopher as Yvonne Langa, Scandal
Dawn Thandeka King as MaNgcobo, Uzalo

Best Actor – TV Soap

Pallance Dladla as Jabu, Isibaya
Jamie Bartlett as David Genaro, Rhythm City
Sdumo Mtshali as Sbu, Isibaya

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Gcina Mkhize as Khanyi, Isibaya
Nokuthula Thabethe as Beauty Ngwenya, Isibaya
Linda Sebezo as Lillian Nyandeni, Isibaya

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Abdul Khoza as Qhaphela Ngwenya, Isibaya
Khaya Dladla as GC, Uzalo
Melusi Mbele as Bekhumuzi, Isibaya

Best TV Soap

Isibaya, The Bomb Shelter
Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions
Rhythm City, Rhythm City Drama (Pty Ltd)

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

The River, Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade & Ferry Jele
Ring Of Lies (Season 2 ), Darryl Fuchs, David Golden, Thabo Khambule & Mandilakhe Yengo
Hope, Zuko Nodada, Pheelo Makosholo & Beauty Masvaure

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

The River, Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Neo Sibiya, Caroline Doherty, Bongi Ndaba, Margaret Goldsmid, Peter Goldsmid, Tristram Atkins, Raffaella Delle-Donne, Lerato Khanye, Shirley Johnston, Thulani Cekiso, Paul Crilley, Philane Ndaba, Tina-Louise Smith, Sinovuyo Jwacu & Roberta Durrant
Broken Vows, Sunni Faba, Shemane Harris, Henrietta Plattner, Lwazi Mvusi, Justine Loots, Brad Katzen, Genna Lewis & Thabo Kolatsoeu

Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela

The River, Brendan Jury
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Ngane Sikobe
Hope, Abe Sibiya

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela

The River, Ula Oelsen, Bongi Malefo & Matodzi Nemungadi
Ring Of Lies (Season 2), Maryke Kruger, Ambonga Abednego Mfundisi, Talya Kahan & Tanya Von Abo
Hope, Sandra Vieira, Hlumi Tlale, Matodzi Nemungadi, Nonhlanhla Nxumalo & Susan Thabethe

Best Achievement in Sound – Telenovela

The River, Ben Oelsen, Lele Seate & Tladi Mabuya
Broken Vows, Shawn Smith
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Stash Couvaris & Vanoesjka Franzsen

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

The River, Gaopalelwe Kabe & Trevor Brown
Hope, Michael Goba
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Ntobeko Dlamini & Marc Brower

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – Telenovela

Broken Vows, Princess Morodi
The River, Nombulelo Sithole
Hope, Rochelle Selling

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hair – Telenovela

Broken Vows, Mmabatho Seema
The River, Bongi Mlotshwa
Hope, Gaserongwe Ramatapa

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Telenovela

Broken Vows, Sam Dell
The River, Amanda Scholtz
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Edward Liebenberg & Vincent Moreki

Best Actress – Telenovela

Moshidi Motshegwa as Malefu, The River
Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe, The River
Jo-Anne Reyneke as Thandi, Broken Vows

Best Actor – Telenovela

Presley Chweneyagae as Cobra, The River
Hlomla Dandala as Zweli, The River
Siyabonga Radebe as Gazini Mbatha, Ring of Lies (Season 2)

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela

Nthati Yolisa as Pula Daswa, Ring of Lies (Season 2 )
Vele Manenje as Shanduka “Shandu” Mukondelel, Ring of Lies (Season 2 )
Ferry Jele as Veronica, The River

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela

Warren Masemola as Elias “Stukkie” Madima, Ring of Lies (Season 2)
Lawrence Maleka as Zolani, The River
Zenzo Ngqobe as Percy, The River

Best Telenovela

The River, Tshedza Pictures CC
Broken Vows, Clive Morris Productions
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Penguin Films/Paw Paw Films

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

The Herd, Ernest Nkosi, Denny Miller & Thabang Moleya
Tjovitjo, Vincent Moloi
Side Dish Dilemma 1, Mandla Ngcongwane

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

Lockdown 2, Reabetswe Moeti
Emoyeni, Thishiwe Ziqubu, Karabo Lediga, Tshenolo Mabale, Nozipho Nkelemba & Mmabatho Montsho
The Herd, Gwydion Thomas Beynon & Lebogang Mogashoa

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Itumeleng Nkabinde
Ambitions, Eugene Lombaard
Tjovitjo, Mokweikaye Masisi

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Sizwe Msibi
Fynskrif, Stef Albertyn
Ambitions, Matthew James

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – TV Drama

Fynskrif, Braam Du Toit
Knapsekerels, Adrian Kritzinger
Side Dish Dilemma 1, Kurt Slabbert

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – TV Drama

Tjovitjo, Vivienne Mahloko
The Herd, Annemarie Jacoba Erasmus
The Docket, Ilze van den Berg, Richard Rehbock & Nazo Maloyi

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Honey Makwakwa
Lockdown 2, Gisellah Mcleod
The Docket, Mncedisi Mbombo, Talya Smith & Thuli Mlangeni

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling – TV Drama

Lockdown 2, Carol Djieutcheu
Knapsekerels, Angi Boshoff
The Docket, Wendy Klassen & Kayla Morris

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Marc Rowlston
Tjovitjo, Motheo Moeng
Side Dish Dilemma 1, Gaopie Kabe & Tiyane Nyembe

Best Actress – TV Drama

Dawn King as Ma-Z, Lockdown 2
Zola Nombona as Monde, Lockdown 2
Thuso Mbedu as Winnie, Is’thunzi (Season 2)

Best Actor – TV Drama

Sello Maake Ka Ncube as Bhekisizwe Mthethwa, The Herd
Warren Masemola as MaFred, Tjovitjo
Mothusi Magano as Phakamile Dladla, Emoyeni

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Lorcia Cooper as Tyson, Lockdown 2
Pamela Nomvete Governor as Deborah Banda, Lockdown 2
Zikhona Bali as Londiwe, Is’thunzi (Season 2)

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

S’dumo Mtshali as Mandla, Is’thunzi (Season 2)
Thulani Shange as Lwazi, Is’thunzi (Season 2)
Terence Bridgett as Adam Davids, Knapsekerels

Best TV Drama

Lockdown 2, Black Brain Pictures
The Herd, Seriti Films
Tjovitjo, Puo Pha Productions

Best Documentary Short

Follows The Gun, Combined Artists
Someone to Blame: The Ahmed Timol Inquest, EMS Productions CC
Scenes From a Dry City, SaltPeter Productions CC

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

Whispering Truth to Power, Shameela Seedat
Goldblatt, Daniel Zimbler
Everything Must Fall, Rehad Desai

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature

Tribe Versus Pride, Dereck Joubert
Amira, Theodor Crouse
Christiaan Barnard: Deurbraak, Christelle Parrott

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature

Tribe Versus Pride, Jolene Van Antwerp
Whispering Truth to Power, Francois Verster
Amira, Christelle Parrot

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature

Whispering Truth to Power, Stef Albertyn
Tribe Versus Pride, Beverly Joubert
Ons Botha, Chad Snell

Best Documentary Feature

Whispering Truth to Power, Undercurrent Film and Television CC
Everything Must Fall, Uhuru Productions (Pty) Ltd
Goldblatt, A4 Art Foundation

Best Wildlife Programme

Incredible Bats, Earth Touch
Africa’s Super Snake, Earth Touch
Grift: Honey Badger Tough, Earth Touch

Best Children’s Programme

YOTV Live Career Thursday, Urban Brew Studios
Hectic On 3, Okuhle Media
Restyle My Style (Season 4), Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd

Best Reality Show

Koekedoortjie, Homebrew Films
Ultimate Braai Master (Season 5), Cooked in Africa Films
My First, Mirror Effect Media

Best Game Show

Noot vir Noot (Season 43), Stemmburg Television
Op die Spel, Homebrew Films
Parlement Parlement, Both Worlds

Best International Format Show

Survivor South Africa: Philippines, Afrokaans Film & Television
My Kitchen Rules: South Africa (Season 2), Picture Tree
Dancing With the Stars: South Africa, Rapid Blue

Best Factual & Educational Programme

Kick It, Engage Entertainment
Cishe Ngafa (Season 1), Nldovukazi Concepts
Case Closed, Justice Served: The Teenage Serial Killer, Okuhle Media

Best Current Affairs Programme

Dr Sello of Ikhageng, Health-e
Iskebhe, eNCA
Darryn August: A Selfless Hero, Combined Artists

Best Variety Show

Jan, Brainwave Productions
DStv Mzansi Viewers, Don’t Look Down Production and Agency (Pty) Ltd
Starlight Classic Johannesburg 2017, Freshly Minced

Best Magazine Show

50/50, Clive Morris Productions
The Man Cave (Season 6), Cheeky Media
Nisboere (Season 1), Production Et al

Best Youth Programme

Siyaya: Wildest Cape, Francois Odendaal Productions
Sistahood, Red Pepper Pictures (Pty) Ltd
Mi Kasi Su Kasi, What Box

Best Talk Show

Republiek Van Zoid Afrika, Brainwave Productions
Trending SA, Topina (Pty) Ltd
Thando Bares ALL: Polyamory, Oxyg3n

Media Best Music Show

The Rockets 50ste Herdenking Konsert, All Star Productions
Klavierkuiers met Pedro (Season 2 Episode 3), Red Pepper Pictures
Die Kontrak (Season 1 Episode 5), Red Pepper Pictures

Best Made-for-TV Movie

Hartstog, Deon Opperman Produksies
Thembi’s Trial, Chocolate Milk and Cookies
Mbalenhle, Leburugraphy Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, Michael Matthews
Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie, Daryne Joshua
Sew the Winter to My Skin, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film

Kanarie, Christiaan Olwagen & Charl-Johan Lingenfelder
Wonderlus, Johan Cronje
Nommer 37, Nosipho Dumisa

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

Meerkat Maantuig, Willie Nel
Five Fingers for Marseilles, Shaun Harley Lee
Nommer 37, Zenn van Zyl

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, Morne Marais, Simon Ratcliffe, James Olivier & Richard David West
Sew the Winter to My Skin, Barry Donnelly
Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie, Jean Niemandt

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, James Andrew Matthes
Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie, Quinn Lubbe
Raaiselkind, Quinn Lubbe

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Meerkat Maantuig, Warwick Allan
Sew the Winter to My Skin, Layla Swart
Nommer 37, Simon Beesley

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, J Franz Lewis
Meerkat Maantuig, Waldemar Coetsee
The Recce, Pieter Bosman

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, Pierre Vienings
Susters, Carike Nel
Sew the Winter to My Skin, Pierre Vienings

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu & Julene Paton
Nommer 37, Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu
Stroomop, Minuche Bridgette Snyman

Best Actress – Feature Film

Jill Levenberg as Ellen Pakkies, Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie
Monique Rockman as Pam Ismael, Nommer 37
Diaan Lawrenson as Ingrid, Raaiselkind

Best Actor – Feature Film

Jarrid Geduld as Abie Pakkies, Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie
Irshaad Ally as Randall Hendricks, Nommer 37
Schalk Bezuidenhout as Johan Niemand, Kanarie

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

June Van Merch as Miriam, Raaiselkind
Ilse Klink as Diona, Stroomop
Anna-Mart van der Merwe as Arlene Louw, Kanarie

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Alex van Dyk as Pieter, Die Stropers (The Harvesters)
Zolisa Xaluva as Black Wyatt Earp, Sew the Winter to My Skin
Germandt Geldenhuys as Ludolf Otterman, Kanarie

Best Feature Film

Kanarie, Marche Media
Sew the Winter to My Skin, Yellowbone Entertainment
Nommer 37, Gambit Films

Best TV Presenter

Nico Panagio, Survivor South Africa: Philippines
Katlego Maboe, In Die Kollig Met… Katlego Maboe (Season 1)
Sthembiso Dliwayo, Mi Kasi Su Kasi
Waldimar Pelser, kykNET Verslag in Gesprek
Kabelo Mabalane, Kick It
Bonang Matheba, DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Award
Melo Moloto, Hectic On 3
Johan Stemmet, Noot vir Noot (Season 43)
Thando Thabethe, Thando Bares All
Siyuvile Ngesi, The Man Cave (Season 6)
Katlego Maboe, Tropika Island of Treasure Maldives

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela

Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions
Suidooster, Suidooster Films
Isidingo (The Need), Pomegranate Media
Binnelanders, Stark Films
Skeem Saam, Peu Communication Solutions
Isibaya, The Bomb Shelter
Rhythm City, Rhythm City Drama (Pty) Ltd
Imbewu, Grapevine Productions (Pty) Ltd
Getroud Met Rugby, Overberg Produskies
Scandal, Scandal!
Isithembiso, The Bomb Shelter
Hope, Moja TV Channels (trading as Siyaya Free-to-Air TV)
Broken Vows, Clive Morris Productions
The River, Tshedza Pictures CC
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Penguin Films/Paw Paw Films

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here