SAFTAs 2017 award winners

The 2017 SAFTA awards took place at the Sun City Super Bowl on 16 and 18 March 2017.

This is the full list of the SAFTAs Technical Awards winners for night one:

Best Documentary short – The Silent Form, SaltPeter Productions
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Short – Six to Six, Mia Cilliers
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short – The Silent Form, Joao Orecchia
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Short – The Silent Form, Guy Steer
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Short – The Silent Form, Khalid Shamis
Best Achievement in Directing – Wildlife Programme – Soul of the Elephant, Derek Joubert
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders,Willem Van Heerden
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders, Boris Von Schoenebeck
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders, Greg Nelson
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Spiders, Lee Jackson
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Diggers, Dave Birch
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Diggers, Jono Green
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Diggers, Nux Schwartz
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Wildlife Programme Incredible Diggers, Tristan Horton
Best Achievement in Editing – Wildlife Programme – Incredible Diggers, Ruaan Botha
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature – To Skin a Cat Greg Lomas & Colwyn Thomas
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature – Doc-U-Mentally, Andre Meyer
Best Achievement in Sound Design Documentary Feature – Nobody’s died Laughing, Barry Donnelly
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature – Nobody’s died Laughing, Geoffrey Butler
Best Youth Programme (Age 16 – 25) – 100% youth, Tshedza Media
Best Children’s Programme – Disney Cookabout, Penguin Films
Best Factual Education Programme – Ocean Adventurer, Okuhle Media
Best Current Affairs Actuality Programme – Spieners SABC
Best Magazine Show – 50/50, Clive Morris Productions
Best Variety Show – Expresso, Cardova Productions
Best Reality Show – Vrydag4uur, Red Pepper Pictures
Best Game Show – Point of Order, Both Worlds
Best Music Show – Coke studio, Good noise productions
Best International Format Show – The Voice South Africa, African Media and Production Network
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama – Die Boekklub, Louis Pretourius
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Adam Bentel
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Ula Oelsen
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Johan Cronje
Best Achievement in Sound Design – TV Drama – Heist Season 1 , Jonty Everton
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score-TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Janine Neethling
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Bathoni Robinson
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Julia Rubinstein
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama – Bloedbroers, Sulet Meintjes
Best Achievement in Post Production – Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela – The Road, Kirsten de Magalhaes, Andrew Traill, Julian Thomas, Nqobizwe Ndlangamandla, Sharron Hawkes
Best Achievement in Art Direction/ Production Design – TV Soap/Telenovela – The Road, Dylan Lloyd & Johann Krynauw
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Soap/Telenovela – The Road Trudi Barklem & Julene Paton
Best Achievement in Post Production – Original Music/Score-TV Soap/Telenova Isibaya, Philip Miller
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy – Hotel, Bennie Fourie & Stiaan Smith
Best Achievement in Post Production – Sound Design- TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANEWS!, Neil Benjamin
Best Achievement in Post Production -Editing – TV Comedy – The Bantu Hour Season 1 Marc de Montbron, Khulekani Zondi &Siyandi Rasi
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANEWS! Racine Williams,Catherine Jacot- Guillarmod, Simone Rossouw
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Comedy – Puppet Nation ZANEWS!, Cheney Van Graan, Geralt Renaldo Cloete, Alice Josephine Jacobs
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -Feature Film – Sink, Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film – Sink, Nicholas Costaras & Brett Michael Innes
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film – Modder en Bloed , Adam Bentel
Best Achievement in Art Production Design – Feature Film – Noem My Skollie, Warren Gray
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – Feature Film – Sink, Chris Letcher
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film – Modder en Bloed, Jim Petrak
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film – Noem My Skollie, Emma Moss
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film – Noem My Skollie, Gale Shepherd
Best made for TV Movie – Stick-Up, Inside Job Media,Turning Heads Academy & 33 Films

The SAFTAs 2017 winners for night two, hosted by Katlego Maboe and Thando Thabethe:

Most Popular TV Soap

Isibaya – WINNER
Zabalaza
The Road
Gold Digger
Isidingo
Generations, The Legacy
Uzalo
Ashes to Ashes
Rhythm City
Suidooster
Getroud met Rugby – Die Sepie
Ring of Lies
Greed and Desire
Binnelanders
High Rollers
7de Laan
Scandal!

Best TV Presenter

Tumi Morake
Sivuyile Ngesi
Bob Mabena
Katlego Maboe
Chanley Wong
Laurian Nortje
Lawrence Maleka
Thembisa Mdoda – WINNER
Masechaba Ndlovu

FILM

Best Feature Film

Noem My Skollie (Maxi-D TV Productions)
Shephards and Butchers (Videovision Entertainment)
Sink (Nostalgia Productions) – WINNER

Best Documentary Feature

Alison
Doc-U-Mentally
Nobody’s Died Laughing – WINNER

Best Actor – Feature Film

Deon Lotz, Dis Koue Kos, Skat
Dan Jaques Mouton, Noem My Skollie – WINNER
Garion Dowds, Shepherds and Butchers

Best Actress – Feature Film

Anel Alexander – Sink
Shoki Mokgape – Sink – WINNER
Christia Visser – Tess

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Hlubi Mboya – Dora’s Peace – WINNER
Leleti Khumalo – Free State
Renate Stuurman – Happiness is a Four Letter Word

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Grant Swanby – Modder en Bloed
Abdurahgmaan Adams – Noem My Skollie – WINNER
Deon Lotz – Shepherds and Butchers

Best Short Film

Konneksies
The Suit – WINNER
Vryslag

Best Student Film

Arid
Finding Freedom – WINNER
The Locket

TV SOAP / TELENOVELA

Best TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers
Isibaya
The Road – WINNER

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap/Telenovela

High Rollers – WINNER
Isibaya
The Road

Best Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela

Anthony Coleman – High Rollers – WINNER
Justin Strydom – High Rollers
Siyabonga Thwala – Isibaya

Best Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela

Tina Jaxa – Gold Diggers – WINNER
Clementine Mosimane – Gold Diggers
Masasa Mbangeni – Scandal!

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela

Maggie Benedict – Ashes to Ashes
Nandi Nyembe – Ashes to Ashes
Linda Sebezo – Greed & Desire – WINNER

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela

Mandla Gaduka – Ashes to Ashes – WINNER
Pallance Dladla – Isibaya
Warren Masemola – Ring of Lies

TALK SHOW

Best Talk Show Host

Anele Mdoda – Real Talk with Anele – WINNER
Bonnie Mbuli – Afternoon Express
Karen Zoid – Republiek van Zoid Afrika

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Bloedbroers
Heist – WINNER
Sober Companion

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Bloedbroers
Heist (Rolie Nikiwe) – WINNER
Sober Companion

Best Actress – TV Drama

Tiffany Barbuzano – Sober Companion – WINNER
Brenda Ngxoli – Hustle
Linda Sokhulu – Sokhulu and Partners

Best Actor – TV Drama

Neels van Jaarsveld – Bloedbroers
Jerry Mofokeng – Heist – WINNER
Trevor Gumbi – Sober Companion

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Jana Cilliers – Die Boekklub – WINNER
Tina Jaxa – Isikizi
Samela Tyelbooi – It’s Complicated

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

Chris van Niekerk – Die Boekklub
Tumisho Masha – Saints and Sinners
Warren Masemola – Heist – WINNER

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

Puppet Nation ZANews – WINNER
Hotel
Those Who Can’t

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

Hotel
Puppet Nation ZANews – WINNER
Those Who Can’t

Best Actress – TV Comedy

Sola Nombona
Hannah Barnard
Chantal Herman – WINNER

Best Actor – TV Comedy

James Borthwick – WINNER
Kagiso Lediga
Grant Swanby

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Deon Lotz
Graham Wier
Reabetswe Rangaka – WINNER

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

Sylvaine Strike – WINNER
Kate Normington
Robyn Scott

Watch the awards here:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here