Triumphant trio score at BAFTAs

0
18

The three front-runners in the Oscar Race – Helen Mirren (Best Actress – “The Queen’), Forest Whitaker (Best Actor – “The Last King of Scotland’) and Jennifer Hudson (Best Supporting Actress – “Dreamgirls’) all won BAFTA (British Academy of Film & Television Arts) awards at the Orange British Academy Film Awards on 11 February at the Royal Opera House in London.

Best Film was Stephen Frears’ “The Queen’, with the directing award going to Paul Greengrass for the 9/11 drama, “United 93” (also the Best Editing winner). Alan Arkin won the Best Supporting Actor award for “Little Miss Sunshine’, which also won the Best Original Screenplay award. The Best Adapted Screenplay was “The Last King of Scotland’.

Here is the full list of winners:

THE MICHAEL BALCON AWARD for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema: Nick Daubeny

BEST FILM: “The Queen’ – Andy Harries/Christine Langan/Tracey Seaward

THE ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD for the Outstanding British Film of the Year: “The Last King of Scotland’ – Andrea Calderwood/Lisa Bryer/Charles Steel/Kevin Macdonald/Peter Morgan/Jeremy Brock

THE CARL FOREMAN AWARD for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film: Andrea Arnold (Director): “Red Road’

THE DAVID LEAN AWARD for Achievement in Direction: “United 93′ – Paul Greengrass

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: “Little Miss Sunshine’ – Michael Arndt

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: “The Last King of Scotland’ – Peter Morgan/Jeremy Brock

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: “Pan’s Labyrinth’ – Alfonso Cuaron/Alvaro Augustin/Guillermo del Toro

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM: “Happy Feet’ – George Miller

ACTOR in a LEADING ROLE: Forest Whitaker – “The Last King of Scotland’

ACTRESS in a LEADING ROLE: Helen Mirren – “The Queen’

ACTOR in a SUPPORTING ROLE: Alan Arkin – “Little Miss Sunshine’

ACTRESS in a SUPPORTING ROLE: Jennifer Hudson – “Dreamgirls’

THE ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD for Achievement in Film Music: “Babel’ – Gustavo Santaolalla

CINEMATOGRAPHY: “Children of Men’ – Emmanuel Lubezki

EDITING: “United 93′ – Clare Douglas/Christopher Rouse/Richard Pearson

PRODUCTION DESIGN: “Children of Men’ – Jim Clay/Geoffrey Kirkland/Jennifer Williams

COSTUME DESIGN: “Pan’s Labyrinth’ – Lala Huete

SOUND: “Casino Royale’ – Chris Munro/Eddy Joseph/Mike Prestwood Smith/Martin Cantwell/Mark Taylor

ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS: “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest’ – John Knoll/Hal Hickel/Charles Gibson/Allen Hall

MAKE UP & HAIR: “Pan’s Labyrinth’- Jose Quetglas/Blanca Sanchez

SHORT ANIMATION FILM: “GUY 101′ – Ian Gouldstone

SHORT FILM: “Do Not Erase’ – Asitha Ameresekere

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD: Eva Green

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here