Multichoice VUKA! Awards 2006 winners

0
63

The MultiChoice VUKA! Awards were announced at a gala awards evening held at The Bassline in Newtown on Wednesday, November 22.


Representing MultiChoice’s flagship corporate social investment programme, the VUKA! Awards encourage established and aspirant creatives to produce a TV commercial for a charity or cause that is close to their hearts in the form of Public Service Announcements (PSAs). The top 20 commercials – 10 made by professionals and 10 by industry newcomers – will be screened on DStv channels from January next year.


The two winning commercials both took a hard-hitting look at child abuse whilst anti-drug and anti-smoking ads were also a popular choice. This year the environment also came under the spotlight with newcomer – electronic engineer Allan Liddle – using open source software downloaded for free from the Internet for his PSA Save Water.


The overall winner in the professional category is the PSA Tokoloshe which raised awareness for the South African Abused Children’s Fund. It was produced by Adam Thal of Star Productions and directed by Verushka Vogt.


The commercial is a heart-wrenching look at a child who puts his bed on bricks to escape the tokoloshe but cannot escape the evil monsters in his own family. Says Thal, whose short film Under The Rainbow was showcased at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival: “All credit must go to Verushka who came up with the concept. She’s a researcher who is trying to branch out into directing and we decided to give her a chance. She told us her idea and we thought it was brilliant and made the decision to back her”.


A big winner this year is the DEA Tik commercial for Heart of Healing and the Drug Education Agency. Produced by Jeanne Watson for Big Bang Stunts it took honours in three categories for best direction (Gabriel Williams), best cinematography (Arthur West) and best sound design and original music (Digital Forest). It is a bold and ambitious look at the scourge of the drug Tik (crystal meth) amongst schoolchildren.


Best Professional concept and script went to Tar (Graydon Pieterse and Marcelle du Plessis for Net#Work BBDO); editing There’s No Going Back (Josh Galvin for Y&R CT) and best animation The Rubbish Monster (Braam Jordaan for Condor Cape Town). There was no award made this year in the best humour category.


In the best newcomer category the overall winner went to We Are Sure which was produced and directed by Leon von Solms for Rape Crisis Cape Town. It is a poignant look at a young woman exploring whether she was abused as a young child by a relative.


A special mention went to the heart-warming Cotlands’ PSA I’ve got Life created by Lisa Walters and Siven Maslamoney. This commercial was shot as a series of stills and each frame was graded to create mood. The little girl featured in the commercial is a Cotlands’ child.


The anti-smoking animated ad Smoked Beef walked away with three awards – best direction (Mathew Bilton); best humour (Bilton) and best animation (Bilton, Niki Cilliers and Tom Kleinenberg). The Champion for People Against Women Abuse took best editing (Steven Mabunda) and best sound design/original music (Mabunda). There were no awards made in the concept and script category this year and the judges recommended that agencies need to become involved and mentor young scriptwriters.


All entries are judged on merit and judges do not know who the entrants are. Judges this year for the professional category were Peter Carr (Velocity); Tracey Williams (Videolab); Alan Ralston (Choas); Pendra Dissel (Surburban); Barry Dean; Roger Tavares (JWT) and Teboho Mahlatsi (Bomb). The judges in the newcomer category were Cindy Lee (Blender); Brian Cawood (Fusion Films); Thabo Marera (Velocity); Rob Wilson (cinematographer); Lesley Wyldbore (House Post Production); Andrew Trail (House Post Production) and Aurelia Driver (Monkey Films).


Says Nolo Letele CEO of MultiChoice: “We recognise the need and importance of providing a platform for aspiring filmmakers to showcase the rich heritage of our country. It is an opportunity for both the corporate and film industry to mentor and nurture our talent so that they can also shine on the world stage. The VUKA! awards are an extension of MultiChoice’s Mission of Enriching Lives and we are proud to be associated with a project that delivers hope and endless opportunity. Congratulations to all the entrants who have so passionately brought their stories to life, we wish them well in their future endeavours”.


Final round judges were Peter Carr (Velocity), Rob Wilson (cinematographer), Paul Hanrahan (Guillotine Post Production), Leseedi Maja (marketing manager, MultiChoice), Judith Mofutsanyana (McCann Ericksson), Matthew Brink (Lowe Bull), Teboho Mahlatsi (director).



Top 10 professional entries:


Life Manual
Charity Organisation: Girls and Boys Town Advertising Agency: The Jupiter Drawing Room
Concept/Script: Nicola Wilson, Liam Wielopolski and David Kreuger Production House: The Picture Tree
Producer: Jackie Nel
Director: Oscar Strauss
Cinematographer: Tom Van Schaik
Original Sound: Rob Schroeder and Andrew Stansfield
Editor: Tessa Ford


Powa
Charity Organisation: Powa
Advertising Agency: The Jupiter Drawing Room CT Concept and Script: The Jupiter Drawing Room Production House: Suburban Films
Producer: Liels Lategan
Director: Sheila Kubheka
Cinematographer: Anton De Bruyn
Original Sound: NA
Editor: Isa Lee Jacobson



There’s No Going Back
(Winner in the best editing category and finalist in the best direction and best cinematography categories) Charity Organisation: Drug Education Agency – Drugline Advertising Agency: Y&R CT Concept and Script: Tyler Botha, Deane Longmore and Emily Veitch Production House: Collective Energy
Producer: Ian Nivison
Director: Grant de Sousa
Cinematographer: Dean Slotar
Original Sound: Simon Malherbe
Editor: Josh Galvin



Tar
(Winner in the best concept and script category and finalist in the best overall, best direction and best sound design and original music categories. It also received a special mention in the best sound design and original music category) Charity Organisation: National Council Against Smoking Advertising Agency: Net#Work BBDO Concept and Script: Graydon Pieterse and Marcelle du Plessis Production House: Net#Work BBDO
Producer: Caroline Switala
Director: Harold Holscher
Cinematographer: Willie Nel
Original Sound: Paul Schaffer
Editor: Nic Goodwin



Tokoloshe
(Winner in the best overall category and finalist in the best direction, best concept and script and best cinematography categories) Charity Organisation: South African Abused Children’s Fund Production House: Star Productions
Producer: Adam Thal
Director: Verushka Vogt
Cinematographer: Willie Nel
Concept/Script: Verushka Vogt
Original Sound: Mark Eckstein
Editor: Tyrone Rubin



DEA TIK
(Winner in the best direction, best cinematography and best sound design and original music categories and finalist in the best overall, best concept and script and best editing categories) Charity Organisation: Heart of Healing/Drug Education Agency Production House: Big Bang Stunts
Producer: Jeanne Watson
Director: Gabriel Williams
Cinematographer: Arthur West
Concept/Script: Gabriel Williams
Original Sound: Digital Forest
Editor: Eben Smal



Remember Them
(Finalist in the best editing and best sound design and original music categories) Charity Organisation: Alzheimer’s Association Production House: DC Studios
Producer: Cat Lindsay
Director: Jahmil XT Qubeka
Cinematographer: George Loxton
Concept/Script: Tristan Holmes
Original Sound: Jahmil XT Qubeka
Editor: Warwick Allan



The Rubbish Monster
(Winner in the best animation category)
Charity Organisation: Endangered Wildlife Trust Production House: Condor Cape Town
Producer: Braam Jordaan
Director: Braam Jordaan
Concept/Script: Braam Jordaan
Original Sound: Stephen Webster
Editor: Braam Jordaan
Animation: Braam Jordaan



Joke Of The Bushveld
Charity Organisation: Endangered Wildlife Trust Advertising Agency: Volcano Advertising Concept and Script: François Boshoff, Greg Watt and Jade Manning Production House: Volcano Advertising
Producer: Lara Bayley
Director: Marios Nicolettis
Cinematographer: Marius Potgieter
Original Sound: Mickey Perreira
Editor: Vivienne Stother



Love Me Love Me Not
(Finalist in the best animation category) Charity Organisation: Child Line Production House: Lovebomb Animation
Producer: Bernie Roux
Director: Bernie Roux
Concept/Script: Bernie Roux
Original Sound: Gary and Dean Levitt
Editor: Bernie Roux



Top 10 newcomers:


In a Heartbeat
(Finalist in the best overall and best editing categories) Charity Organisation: Narconon New Life Centre Production House: Puma Video
Producer: Marina Germishuysen
Director: Marina Germishuysen
Concept/Script: Marina Germishuysen
Original Sound: Marina Germishuysen
Editor: Louis Fawell



Stop It!
Charity Organisation: Child Line SA
Production House: Universal Computer Arts Academy
Producer: Sven Gruber
Director: Sven Gruber
Cinematographer: Adrian Van Zyl
Concept/Script: Kane Croudace
Original Sound: Roberto Pita
Editor: Roberta Pita
Animation: Sven Gruber, Kane Croudace, JC Malan, Roberto Pita, Adrian van Zyl



Be Wise, Rubberize
(Finalist in the best overall, best direction, best sound design/original music, best humour and best animation categories) Charity Organisation: Planned Parenthood Association Production House: Universal Computer Arts Academy
Producer: Simone Cole
Director: JC Visser
Concept/Script: JC Visser and Simone Cole Original Sound: JC Visser and Simone Cole
Editor: JC Visser and Simone Cole
Animation: JC Visser and Simone Cole



We Are Sure
(Winner in the best overall category and finalist in the best direction and best cinematography categories) Charity Organisation: Rape Crisis Cape Town Production House: Independents
Producer: Leon von Solms
Director: Leon von Solms
Cinematographer: Leon Von Solms
Concept/Script: Phillipa Yaa
Original Sound: Pink House Music
Editor: Nicole van der Bijl



Smoked Beef
(Winner in the best direction, best humour and best animation categories) Charity Organisation: National Council Against Smoking Production House: Universal Computer Arts Academy
Producer: Mathew Bilton
Director: Mathew Bilton
Cinematographer: Mathew Bilton
Concept/Script: Matthew Bilton, Niki Cilliers, Tom Kleinenberg Original Sound: Matthew Bilton, Niki Cilliers, Tom Kleinenberg and James Porte
Editor: Mathew Bilton
Humour: Mathew Bilton
Animation: Matthew Bilton, Niki Cilliers, Tom Kleinenberg



Aids Awareness
Charity Organisation: Aids Awareness
Production House: Chaos Films
Producer: Asanda Madikane
Director: Asanda Madikane
Cinematographer: Helen Parker
Concept/Script: Asanda Madikane
Original Sound: Rommany Allen
Editor: Rommany Allen



Think
(Finalist in the best editing and best design/original music categories) Charity Organisation: Love Life Production House: Independent
Producer: Craig Moore
Director: Craig Moore
Cinematographer: Tom Marais
Concept/Script: Craig Moore
Original Sound: Tyrone Clarke and Craig Moore
Editor: Nic Goodwin



Gambling Addiction
Charity Organisation: South African Responsible Gambling Foundation Production House: Realtime Pictures
Producer: Pieter Dreyer
Director: Pieter Dreyer
Concept/Script: Pieter Dreyer
Original Sound: Dianne van Well
Editor: Mark Corrigan
Animation: Pieter Dreyer



The Champion
(Winner in the best editing and best sound design/original music categories) Charity Organisation: POWA Production House: Wits University
Producer: Jeffery Rikhotso
Director: Steven Mabunda
Cinematographer: Bonanga Legwale
Concept/Script: Steven Mabunda
Original Sound: Steven Mabunda
Editor: Steven Mabunda



Save Water – While There Is
Charity Organisation: The Mvula Trust and Department of Water Affairs and Forestry Production House: Independent
Producer: Allan Liddle
Director: Allan Liddle
Cinematographer: Allan Liddle
Concept/Script: Allan Liddle
Original Sound: Helen van der Merwe
Editor: Allan Liddle
Animation: Allan Liddle and Neil Liddle



Short Cut Category – only newcomer


Getting It On
Production House: What Not Entertainment
Producer: Mpho Osei-Tutu
Director: Mpho Osei-Tutu
Cinematographer: James Barber
Concept/Script: Mpho Osei-Tutu, Christo Oberholzer, Tumi Morake and James Barber Original Sound: N/A
Editor: Mpumi Ngidi
Humour: Mpho Osei-Tutu, Christo Oberholzer, Tumi Morake and James Barber

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here