PGA Award nominees

0
22

The 23rd Annual Producers Guild of America (PGA) Awards will be presented in Los Angeles on 21 January.

Here are the nominations in some of the major categories:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

THE ARTIST

Producer: Thomas Langmann

BRIDESMAIDS

Producers: Judd Apatow, Barry Mendel, Clayton Townsend

THE DESCENDANTS

Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO

Producers: Cean Chaffin, Scott Rudin

THE HELP

Producers: Michael Barnathan, Chris Columbus, Brunson Green

HUGO

Producers: Graham King, Martin Scorsese

THE IDES OF MARCH

Producers: George Clooney, Grant Heslov, Brian Oliver

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

MONEYBALL

Producers: Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz, Brad Pitt

WAR HORSE

Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

The Producers Guild Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN

Producers: Peter Jackson, Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

CARS 2

Producer: Denise Ream

KUNG FU PANDA 2

Producer: Melissa Cobb

PUSS IN BOOTS

Producers: Joe M. Aguilar, Latifa Ouaou

RANGO

Producers: John B. Carls, Gore Verbinski

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

Cinema Verite (HBO)

Producers: Zanne Devine, Karyn McCarthy

Downton Abbey (Masterpiece) (PBS)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame

The Kennedys (ReelzChannel) Producers: Jon Cassar, Jonathan Koch, Stephen Kronish, Steve Michaels, Michael Prupas, Jamie Paul Rock, Joel Surnow

Mildred Pierce (HBO)

Producers: Todd Haynes, Pamela Koffler, Ilene S. Landress, Christine Vachon

Too Big To Fail (HBO)

Producers: Carol Fenelon, Jeffrey Levine, Paula Weinstein

The Producers Guild Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

BEATS, RHYMES & LIFE: THE TRAVELS OF A TRIBE CALLED QUEST

Producers: Michael Rapaport, Edward Parks (*additional producers eligibility pending arbitration completion)

BILL CUNNINGHAM NEW YORK

Producer: Philip Gefter

PROJECT NIM

Producer: Simon Chinn

SENNA

Producer: James Gay-Rees

THE UNION

Producers: Cameron Crowe, Michelle Panek

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Don Scardino

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima, Bill Prady

Glee (FOX)

Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

Modern Family (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Jeffrey Richman, Dan O’Shannon, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Producers: Greg Daniels, Dan Goor, Howard Klein, Amy Poehler, Morgan Sackett, Michael Schur

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Boardwalk Empire (HBO)

Producers: Eugene Kelly, Howard Korder, Stephen Levinson, Martin Scorsese, Rudd Simmons, Tim Van Patten, Terence Winter

Dexter (Showtime)

Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Chip Johannessen, Robert Lloyd Lewis

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Frank Doelger, Mark Huffam, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

The Good Wife (CBS)

Producers: Brooke Kennedy, Michelle King, Robert King, Ridley Scott, Tony Scott, David W. Zucker

Mad Men (AMC)

Producers: Jonathan Abrahams, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here