FESTIVALS AWARDS EVENTS NEWS

The 2015 African Movie Academy Awards nominees
Print this page

Thu, 25 Jun 2015 11:18
The 2015 African Movie Academy Awards banner

On 20 June, the nominees for the 2015 African Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) were announced at a gala dinner in Los Angeles, California. AMAA announced South Africa as the host country for the 2015 event, which will be held outside Nigeria for the first time since the awards were founded in 2004.

The nominations are as follows:

BEST SHORT FILM
Stories of Our Lives ‘Run’ - Kenya
Aissa’s Story - Nigeria
Gulped of the Blue Sea - Togo
Memoir of a Honest Voice - Sierra Leone
Twaaga - Burkina Faso

BEST ANIMATION
The Throne - Nigeria
Alternative to Corporal Punishment - Namibia
The Legacies of Rubies - Nigeria
Akorkoli - Ghana

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Egypt’s Modern Pharaohs - Egypt
The Dream of Shahrazad - South Africa
Nelson Mandela, The Myth and Me - South Africa
Beats of The Antonov - Sudan
The Supreme Price - Nigeria/USA

BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE
Timbuktu - Mauritania
Triangle Going to America - Ethiopia
Chetanna - Nigeria
Juliet and Romeo - Burkina Faso
iNumber Number - South Africa

BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN LIVING ABROAD
Gone Too Far - Nigeria/UK
Thorns of Roses (O Esphinho Da Rosa) - Guinea Bissau/Portugal
Fevers - France/Morocco
Affairs of the Heart - Nigeria/USA

BEST DIASPORA SHORT
Sound of Tears - Canada
Hand to the Sky - USA
Calm - UK

BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY
Jimmy Goes to Nollywood - USA/HAITI
The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution USA
Bound: Africans VS African Americans - USA
Black Panther Woman - Australia

BEST DIASPORA FEATURE
Under the Starry Sky - France
CRU - USA
Supremacy - USA

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
iNumber Number - South Africa
October 1 - Nigeria
Le President - Cameroun
Run - Cote d’Ivoire
Timbuktu - Mauritania

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Dazzling Mirage - Nigeria
Run - Cote d’Ivoire
Njinga: Queen of Angola - Angola
October 1 - Nigeria
iNumber Number - South Africa

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP
Run -Cote d’Ivoire
Iyore - Nigeria
Silver Rain - Ghana
iNumber Number - South Africa
Njinga: Queen of Angola - Angola

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK

A Place in the Stars - Nigeria
Triangle Going to America - Ethiopia
Iyore - Nigeria
Njinga: Queen of Angola - Angola
Timbuktu - Mauritania

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT
Invasion 1897 - Nigeria
Kpians: The Feast of Souls - Nigeria
Run - Cote d’Ivoire
iNumber Number - South Africa
Triangle Going to America - Ethiopia

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
Lobraz Khan - Mauritius
Le President - Cameroun
Run - Cote d’Ivoire
Timbuktu - Mauritania
iNumber Number - South Africa

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Triangle Going to America - Ethiopia
iNumber Number - South Africa
Run - Cote d’Ivoire
Lobraz Khan - Mauritius
Timbuktu - Mauritania

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
October 1
iNumber Number
Triangle Going to America
Run
Timbuktu

ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREEN PLAY
Le President
While You Slept
Timbuktu
Love or Something Like That
Run

BEST COMEDY FILM
30 Days in Atlanta
Iya Alalake
Last Three Digits

BEST NIGERIAN FILM
Invasion 1897
Dazzling Mirage
October 1
Iyore
A Place in the Stars

BEST CHILD ACTOR
Layla Walet Mohammed and Mehdi A.G Mohammed - Timbuktu
Joshua Ibrahim and Daniel Ibrahim - A Place in the Stars
Any Bobmanuel and Akonte Bobmanuel - Stigma

BEST YOUNG/ PROMISING ACTOR
Demola Adedoyin - October 1
Vinjeru Kamanga - BELLA
Kemi Lala Akindoju - Dazzling Mirage
Hassan Spike Insingoma - Boda Boda Thieves
Chiedza Mhende - Love the one You Love

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Israel Makoe - iNumber Number
Paul Obazele - Iyore
Chumani Pan - Silver Rain
OC Ukeje - Love or Something Like That
Samson Tadesse - Triangle Going to America

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Hilda Dokubo - Stigma
Toulou Kiki - Timbuktu
Reina Salicoulibaly - Run
Prossy Rukundo - Boda Boda Thieves
Ama Amphofo - Devil in a Detail

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Tony Kgoroge - Cold Harbour
Sdumo Matshali - iNumber Number
Abdoul Kareem Konate - Run
Sadiq Daba - October 1
Gerard Essomba - Le President

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Lesliana Pereira - NJINGA: Queen of Angola
Queen Nwokoye - Chetenna
Aida Wang - Juliet and Romeo
Jocelyn Dumas - Silver Rain
Ini Edo - While You Slept

BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR
Carey Mckenzie - Cold Harbour
Jenna Bass - Love the one you love
Destiny Ekaragha - Gone Too Far
Tawonga Taddja Nkhonjera - Bella

BEST DIRECTOR
Theodros Teshome Kebede - Triangle Going to America
Donovan Marsh - iNumber Number
Abderrahmane Sissako - Timbuktu
Phillipe Lacote - Run
Kunle Afolayan - October 1

BEST FILM
Run - Cote d’Ivoire
Timbuktu - Mauritania
iNumber Number - South Africa
Triangle Going to America - Ethiopia
October 1 - Nigeria


Related Articles


AMAA extends 2015 submission dateThe closing date for submissions for the Africa Movie Academy Awards has been extended to 30 January 2015...
Read more...

AMAA launches African short film project The Africa Movie Academy Awards have launched Voices Africa, a platform to encourage the production of short films...
Read more...

AMAA 2015 call for entriesThe Africa Movie Academy Awards invites filmmakers to submit their feature, short or documentary for the 11th edition...
Read more...

 Of, Good, Report, Diaspora
African Movie Academy Awards winnersThe African Movie Academy Awards took place in Bayelsa, Nigeria on 26 May, honouring a number of filmmakers...
Read more...

The AMAAs: a truly continental affairAt a gala evening held at Emperor’s Palace in Johannesburg, South Africa, the nominees for the 2014 African Movie Academy Awards (AMAA) were announced...
Read more...





comments powered by Disqus
SITEMAP