Africa News

2014 Kalasha Awards winners revealed
Print this page

Wed, 30 Jul 2014 10:56
Kalasha Film and Television Awards logo (Photo credit: www.niaje.com)

The 2014 Kalasha Film and Television Awards were held on 25 July at the National Museums of Kenya with prominent members of the Kenyan film and television industry in attendance. Often referred to as the Oscars of Kenya, the awards aim to celebrate Kenyan diversity through film and television. This year’s 33 award categories drew 713 entries, an astounding increase on last year’s 197 submissions.

Outstanding competitors were celebrated and awarded accordingly. See the below list of winners:

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Feature Film
Strength of a Woman
Director: Gilbert Lukalia
Watch the trailer.

Best Short Film
Simiyu Samurai 2
Director: Robby Bresson
Watch the trailer.

Best Scriptwriter in original screenplay
House of Lungula
Director: Alexandros Konstantaras
Watch the trailer.

Best Director of Photography
Robinson Njenga for Kenji
Director: Robinson Njenga
Watch the trailer.

Best Sound Mixing
Ni Sisi
Director: Nick Reding
Watch the trailer.

Best Editing
Simiyu Samurai 2
Director: Robby Bresson
Watch the trailer.

Best Lighting
Strength of a Woman
Director: Gilbert Lukalia
Watch the trailer.

Best Art Direction
Something Necessary
Director: Judy Kibinge
Watch the trailer.

Best Special Effects
Simiyu Samurai 2
Director: Robby Bresson
Watch the trailer.

Best Original Score
Strength of a Woman
Director: Gilbert Lukalia
Watch the trailer.

Best Documentary
Silent Killer
Director: Hana Jindrova

Best Local Language
Ithe wa Mwana
Director: Nga’nga Njoroge
Watch the trailer.

Best Diaspora Production
Haunted Souls
Director: Godwin Otwoma

Best Mobile Film
Angels of Ghost Town
Director: Moenga Mageto

Best Animation
Faiba
Animator: Michael Muthiga

Best Lead Actor
Telly Savalas - The Marshall ofFinland

Best Supporting Actor
Claude Judah - Distant Boat

Best Lead Actress
Rose Njoroge - Strength of a Woman


Best Supporting Actress
Jacky Kaboi - Tamed

TELEVISION CATEGORY
Best TV Drama
Saida

Best TV Show
Tales from the Bush Larder

Best TV Documentary
Shamba Shape Up

Best Stand Up Comedy
Churchill Raw

Best Performance in a comedy
Nancy Nyambura

Best Host in a TV Show
Naomi Kamau and Tony Njuguna – Shamba Shape Up

Best Lead Actor in a TV Drama
George Mbuto – Bebabeba

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Gerald Langiri – Stay

Best Lead Actress in a TV Drama
Mkamzee Mwatela – Mali

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Amalie Chopeta – Saida

Special Awards
Kituo Halisi – Citizen TV
Lifetime Achievement – Lenny Juma
Best Watershed Compliant Station – GBS

Visit the Kalasha Facebook page for more information.



Related Articles


From Nairobi to Kalenjin and back againSCREEN AFRICA EXCLUSIVE: Chinaka Iwunze writes...Following the premiθre of the Kenya-Germany co-production, Nairobi Half Life, last year at the 33rd Durban International Film Festival (DIFF) and...
Read more...





comments powered by Disqus
SITEMAP