Home Authors Posts by South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) Press

South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) Press

South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) Press
16 POSTS 0 JOBS
The South African Film & Television Awards – SAFTA’s, is an annual celebration awarding the best in Film & TV talent South Africa has to offer.

Someone To Blame – The Ahmed Timol Inquest wins SAFTA award

Someone To Blame – The Ahmed Timol Inquest has been awarded a 2019 South African Film and Television Award (SAFTA) for Best Documentary Short.

Director Enver Samuel, in his documentary Someone to Blame The Ahmed Timol Inquest, weaves a compelling narrative that draws on the 2017 re-opening of the inquiry on the untimely death and brutal murder of the young Ahmed Timol in 1972. The young activist died at the hands of the security police at the John Vorster Police Station in downtown Johannesburg, framed by the police as a suicide at the time.

Samuel, an acclaimed filmmaker, builds on Indians Can’t Fly (20) a previous documentary that deals with Timol’s life, his detention and his death. For the sequel, he uses newly recorded interviews and the court procedures and he contextualises the new developments by using archival material and graphical representations. Samuel constructs an intimate overview of an event that sets the scene for the families and friends of many other South Africans who died in detention during the apartheid years to also pursue the truth of what happened to their beloved ones.

It has been argued that as a result of the massification of the media, documentary films have become an important source to create discourse in the public domain as a way to simulate discussion and debate on the social, political and economic challenges in present day society.

Samuel’s film has created an important addition to the existing archive and will serve to preserve heritage that South Africa is not proud of, but that must be acknowledged by all South Africans as we endeavour to build a new, just society.

On being a SAFTA judge

SCREEN AFRICA EXCLUSIVE:

Written by Jack Esterhuizen, SAFTAs judge, Chili Box Studio

Another year has passed and mundane is far from how I would describe our local films and talent. Blown away is how I felt – inspired, actually; and before I go into the details about why that is, I thought I’d share a little bit about what it entails to be a SAFTA judge.

When I was asked to judge the South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) back in 2015, I was honoured. It was the 9th edition of the awards and I had little idea of what was expected, but as I jumped in and began viewing the spread of selected entries I soon realised that as a country we have remarkable talent and ability, and that my journey down this filmmaking road wasn’t in vain. I’d started editing full-time the moment I graduated from AFDA in 2008 and my focus has always been on long-form work.

After winning my first SAFTA award in 2014 I was invited to serve as a judge for the technical awards panel in the years that followed. These awards include Editing, Cinematography, Sound Design and Original Score. And so it began. I sat down, pressed play, and soon saw the culmination of our industry’s craftsmanship come together. Different cultures in different languages, beautiful land- and cityscapes, great visuals, the ensemble of a great score, rich stories – a loud South African voice. This is us!

Now it’s 2019, and making notes on each entry once again became the routine of my evenings. While marvelling at all factors of film and TV making, the technical aspect needed actual scoring. The voting for Round 1 was done through an online portal, with each category being judged on criteria based on three to four questions.

Feature films were my category, and the Afrikaans films were intriguing to me as I found that a genre which has sometimes been regarded as ‘conservative’ told stories like Kanarie and Wonderlus, which would be challenging for most cultures. There was wonder, romance and fantasy in Meerkat Maantuig, Susters, and Farewell Ella Bella.

South Africa’s first western – Five Fingers for Marseilles – was a visual pleasure. We got a look into ‘real South African worlds’ in Nommer 37, Mayfair and Ellen: Die Storie van Ellen Pakkies. Sew The Winter to My Skin, The Tokoloshe, Raaiselkind and The Recce are also worth mentioning, as they all uniquely crafted films that set us as young storytellers apart from anywhere else in the world.

On the night of the final judging round, a couple of technical folks walked into a boardroom in Sandton to start deliberating. An external auditing company facilitates the final voting evening – ensuring that the process is fair.  After these discussions, the judges submit their scorecards. The three names that receive the highest scores make the nominee list, while the auditors tally the final scores submitted to determine the ultimate winner.

Casting the final vote was incredibly difficult, as most films succeeded admirably in their genre and execution, and – although I can’t wait to see who receives a Golden Horn for their excellence – l also know that, ultimately, the whole experience and process is the real reward.

 

All the winners at the 13th annual SAFTAs

South Africa’s film and television talent and content producers once again descended upon Sun City in the North West province for this year’s edition of the South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAs) on 1 – 2 March.

The star-studded awards show, hosted by the Metro FM duo Pearl Modiadie and Thomas Msengana, celebrated the country’s film & television talent, with winners – decided on by a panel of 250 judges – walking away with the coveted Golden Horn in various categories.

Popular Telenovela, The River, scooped 10 awards, making it the highest winning television production at the SAFTAs this year.

The SAFTAs13 winners are as follows:

Best Student Film

The Water Dancers, University of Cape Town

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy

Thuli noThulani, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Mpho Osei, Karabo Lediga, Anne Davis, Julian Koboekae, Tshegofatso Monaisa, Meren Reddy, Bradley Katzen & Katleho Ramaphakela

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala (Season 3), Lerato Pitso

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hair – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala (Season 3), Regentse Munyai

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala (Season 3), Gisellah Mcleod

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

Bedford Wives, Janno Muller

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, James Adey

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, Richard Starkey

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Isithembiso, Charleen Ntsane, Chris Blomkamp, Daniel Zimbler, Sayitsheni Mdakhi, Iain Paton, Catherine Muller, Libby Dougherty, Andrew Petersen, Mbasa Tsetsana, Sydney Dire Zoe Arthur, Thabo Boom & Matthew Jankes

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap

Isithembiso, Kirsten de Magalhaes, Rian van der Walt, Jeremy Briers, Molatsi Molefe, Martin Mosala, Sphiwe Nhlumayo, Matodzi Nedmungadi, Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe & Brett Anolik

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap

Isithembiso, Sound Team

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

Isithembiso, Sevetian Maslamoney & Zeno Petersen

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap

Uzalo, Nokubonga Ngobeni

Best Achievement in Makeup & Hair – TV Soap

Uzalo, Stella Johnson

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap

Getroud Met Rugby, Michelle Cronje

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

The River, Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – Telenovela

The River, Brendan Jury

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela

The River, Ula Oelsen, Bongi Malefo & Matodzi Nemungadi

Best Achievement in Sound – Telenovela

The River, Ben Oelsen, Lele Seate & Tladi Mabuya

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

The River, Gaopie Kabe & Trevor Brown

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – Telenovela

Broken Vows, Princess Morodi

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hair – Telenovela

Broken Vows, Mmabatho Seema

Best Achievement in Art Direction – Telenovela

Broken Vows, Sam Dell

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Thishiwe Ziqubu, Karabo Lediga, Tshenolo Mabale, Nozipho Nkelemba & Mmabatho Montsho

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Itumeleng Nkabinde

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

Fynskrif, Stef Albertyn

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – TV Drama

Fynskrif, Braam Du Toit

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama

The Docket, Ilze Van Den Berg, Richard Rehbock & Nazo Maloyi

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama

Lockdown (Season 2), Gisellah Mcleod

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hair – TV Drama

Lockdown (Season 2), Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Marc Rowlston

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

Everything Must Fall, Rehad Desai

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature

Tribe Versus Pride, Dereck Joubert

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature

Tribe Versus Pride, Jolene Van Antwerp

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature

Tribe Versus Pride, Beverly Joubert

Best Wildlife Programme

Incredible Bats, Earth Touch

Best Children’s Programme

Restyle my Style (Season 4), Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd

Best Reality Show

My First, Mirror Effect Media

Best Game Show

Noot Vir Noot (Series 43), Stemmburg Television

Best International Format Show

My Kitchen Rules South Africa (Season 2), Picture Tree

Best Factual & Educational Programme

Kick It, Engage Entertainment

Best Current Affairs Programme

Dr Sello Of Ikhageng, Health-e

Best Variety Show

Jan, Brainwave Productions

Best Magazine Show

Nisboere (Season 1), Production etal

Best Youth Programme

Mi Kasi Su Kasi, What Box

Best Music Show

The Rockets 50ste Herdenking Konsert, All Star Production

Best Made-for-TV Movie

Thembi’s Trial, Chocolate Milk and Cookies

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film

Kanarie, Christiaan Olwagen & Charl-Johan Lingenfelder

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

Meerkat Maantuig, Willie Nel

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film

Sew the Winter to My Skin, Barry Donnelly

Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – Feature Film

Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie, Quinn Lubbe

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Nommer 37, Simon Beesley

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, J Franz Lewis

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, Pierre Vienings

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Stroomop, Minuche Bridgette Snyman

Best Short Film

Stillborn, Yellowbone Entertainment

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, Ari Kruger

Best Actress – TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, Julia Anastasopoulos as Tali Shapiro

Best Actor – TV Comedy

Elke Skewe Pot (Season 2), Hannes Brummer as Benny

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

Abo Mzala (Season 3), Nomsa Buthelezi as Thandi

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Single Galz, Warren Masemola as Anthony (Care Taker)

Best TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Isibaya, Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa

Best Actress – TV Soap

Scandal!, Kgomotso Christopher as Yvonne Langa

Best Actor – TV Soap

Rhythm City, Jamie Bartlett as David Genaro

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Isibaya, Gcina Mkhize as Khanyi

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Isibaya, Abdul Khoza as Qhaphela Ngwenya

Best TV Soap

Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

The River, Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade & Ferry Jele

Best Actress – Telenovela

The River, Moshidi Motshegwa as Malefu

Best Actor – Telenovela

The River, Presley Chweneyagae as Cobra

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela  

Ring of Lies (Season 2), Vele Manenje as Shanduka “Shandu” Mukondeleli

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela

The River, Lawrence Maleka as Zolani

Best Telenovela

The River, Tshedza Pictures CC

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Tjovitjo, Vincent Moloi

Best Actress – TV Drama

Lockdown (Season 2), Dawn Thandeka King Ma-Z

Best Actor – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Mothusi Magano as Phakamile Dladla

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Lockdown (Season 2), Lorcia Cooper as Tyson

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

Is’thunzi (Season 2), S’dumo Mtshali as Mandla

Best TV Drama

Lockdown (Season 2), Black Brain Pictures

Best Documentary Feature

Everything Must Fall, Uhuru Productions (Pty) Ltd

Best Talk Show

Thando Bares All, Oxyg3n Media

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie, Daryne Joshua

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Stroomop, Ilse Klink as Diona

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Sew the Winter to My Skin, Zolisa Xaluva as Black Wyatt Earp

Best Actress – Feature Film

Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie, Jill Levenberg as Ellen Pakkies

Best Actor – Feature Film

Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie, Jarrid Geduld as Abie Pakkies

Best Feature Film

Sew the Winter to My Skin, Yellowbone Entertainment

 

Complete #SAFTAs13 nomination list

The 13th Annual South African Film and Television Awards (#SAFTAs13) will take place at the Sun City Superbowl over the weekend of 1-2 March 2019.

Here is a complete list of the nominees from all 96 categories.

Best Short Film

Stillborn, Yellowbone Entertainment
Measure Of A Woman, Spier Films
Die Maan Val Bewusteloos, IdeaCandy

Best Student Film

Scarlet’s Tale, University of Cape Town
The Water Dancers, University of Cape Town
Doreen, AFDA

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, Ari Kruger
Bedford Wives, Catharine Cooke & Krijay Govender
Hotel, Bennie Fourie

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting -TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger & Daniel Zimbler
Thuli no Thulani, Rethabile Ramaphakela, Mpho Osei, Karabo Lediga, Anne Davis, Julian Koboekae, Tshegofatso Monaisa, Meren Reddy, Bradley Katzen & Katleho Ramaphakela
Thandeka’s Diary (Season 3), Reabetswe Moeti

Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Comedy

Taryn & Sharon, Massiomo Bastiotto
AboMzala (Season 3), Lerato Pitso
Tali’s Wedding Diary, Keren Setton

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling – TV Comedy

Thandeka’s Diary (Season 3), Regentse Munyai
Die Kasteel, Carmin Olwage
AboMzala (Season 3), Regentse Munyai

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy

AboMzala (Season 3), Gisellah Mcleod
Bedford Wives, Bryce Bowers
Taryn & Sharon, Melissa Van Eck

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

Bedford Wives, Janno Muller
Die Kasteel, Sizwe Msibi
The Bantu Hour, Jeremy C. Elwell

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, James Adey
Bedford Wives, Justus De Janger
Hotel, Craig Maarschalk

Best Achievement in Editing- TV Comedy

Tali’s Wedding Diary, Richard Starkey
Hotel, Johan Cronje & Regardt Botha
Bedford Wives, Sandra Vieira & Arti Gopal

Best Actress -TV Comedy

Nqobile Sipamla as Thuli, AboMzala (Season 3)
Julia Anastasopoulos as Tali Shapiro, Tali’s Wedding Diary
Talitha Ndima as Talitha, The Bantu Hour

Best Actor -TV Comedy

Hannes Brummer as Benny, Elke Skewe Pot (Season 2)
David Isaacs as Mac, Die Vlie’nde Springbokkie (The Flying Springbuck)
Wright Ngubeni as Thulani, Thuli no Thulani

Best Supporting Actress- TV Comedy

Nomsa Buthelezi as Thandi, AboMzala (Season 3)
Carien Botha as Lulu, Elke Skewe Pot (Season 2)
Marisa Drummond as Wilma, Elke Skewe Pot (Season 2)

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Warren Masemola as Anthony (Care Taker), Single Galz
Tshepo Maseko as Samson, Skwizas
Muzi Mthembu as Fabian, Taryn & Sharon

Best TV Comedy

Thuli no Thulani, Burnt Onion Productions
Tali’s Wedding Diary, Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Isibaya, Phiwe Mkhanzi & Sthembiso Mathenjwa
Isidingo (The Need), Nthabiseng Tau, Michael Sebonego & Keke Mphuthi
Isithembiso, Zeno Peterson, Shaft Moropane, Itumeleng Mohlabane & Darryl Fuchs

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

Isibaya, Paul Rowlston, Mpumelelo Grootboom, Jacob Ntshangase, James Whyle, Zolisa Sigwanda, Chris Blomkamp, Byron Abrahams & Mbalizethu Zulu
Isithembiso, Charleen Ntsane, Chris Blomkamp, Daniel Zimbler, Sayitsheni Mdakhi, Iain Paton, Catherine Muller, Libby Dougherty, Andrew Petersen, Mbasa Tsetsana, Thabo Boom & Matthew Jankes
Binnelanders, Mitzi Booysen

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap

Isithembiso, Kirsten de Magalhaes, Rian van der Walt, Jeremy Briers, Molatsi Molefe, Martin Mosala, Sphiwe Nhlumayo, Matodzi Nedmungadi, Tshepo Kgatsoetsoe & Brett Anolik
Scandal, Chad Snell, Harriet Makgatho, Nandi Mehlomakulu, Karabo Modikwane & Charlene Pietersen
Uzalo, Nhlanhla Mngadi

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap

Isibaya, Vaughan Phillips & Mark Phillips
Isithembiso, Vaughan Phillips & Mark Phillips
Uzalo, Timotheus Du Preez

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Soap

Isithembiso, Sevatian Maslamoney & Zeno Peterson
Uzalo, Sanele Mgobhozi
Imbewu, Marc Brower

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap

Uzalo, Nokubonga Ngobeni
Suidooster, Pippa Heimann
Getroud Met Rugby, Elke Beukes

Best Achievement in Hair & Makeup – TV Soap

Uzalo, Stella Johnson
Getroud Met Rugby, Angelic Tait
Rhythm City, Lucy Ngwira

Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design – TV Soap

Rhythm City, Kagiso Malefane
Getroud Met Rugby, Michelle Cronje
Suidooster, Jessica Kleinhans

Best Actress – TV Soap

Nomzamo Mbatha as Thandeka, Isibaya
Kgomotso Christopher as Yvonne Langa, Scandal
Dawn Thandeka King as MaNgcobo, Uzalo

Best Actor – TV Soap

Pallance Dladla as Jabu, Isibaya
Jamie Bartlett as David Genaro, Rhythm City
Sdumo Mtshali as Sbu, Isibaya

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Gcina Mkhize as Khanyi, Isibaya
Nokuthula Thabethe as Beauty Ngwenya, Isibaya
Linda Sebezo as Lillian Nyandeni, Isibaya

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Abdul Khoza as Qhaphela Ngwenya, Isibaya
Khaya Dladla as GC, Uzalo
Melusi Mbele as Bekhumuzi, Isibaya

Best TV Soap

Isibaya, The Bomb Shelter
Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions
Rhythm City, Rhythm City Drama (Pty Ltd)

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

The River, Johnny Barbuzano, Catharine Cooke, Zolani Phakade & Ferry Jele
Ring Of Lies (Season 2 ), Darryl Fuchs, David Golden, Thabo Khambule & Mandilakhe Yengo
Hope, Zuko Nodada, Pheelo Makosholo & Beauty Masvaure

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

The River, Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Neo Sibiya, Caroline Doherty, Bongi Ndaba, Margaret Goldsmid, Peter Goldsmid, Tristram Atkins, Raffaella Delle-Donne, Lerato Khanye, Shirley Johnston, Thulani Cekiso, Paul Crilley, Philane Ndaba, Tina-Louise Smith, Sinovuyo Jwacu & Roberta Durrant
Broken Vows, Sunni Faba, Shemane Harris, Henrietta Plattner, Lwazi Mvusi, Justine Loots, Brad Katzen, Genna Lewis & Thabo Kolatsoeu

Best Achievement In Original Music/Score – Telenovela

The River, Brendan Jury
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Ngane Sikobe
Hope, Abe Sibiya

Best Achievement in Editing – Telenovela

The River, Ula Oelsen, Bongi Malefo & Matodzi Nemungadi
Ring Of Lies (Season 2), Maryke Kruger, Ambonga Abednego Mfundisi, Talya Kahan & Tanya Von Abo
Hope, Sandra Vieira, Hlumi Tlale, Matodzi Nemungadi, Nonhlanhla Nxumalo & Susan Thabethe

Best Achievement in Sound – Telenovela

The River, Ben Oelsen, Lele Seate & Tladi Mabuya
Broken Vows, Shawn Smith
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Stash Couvaris & Vanoesjka Franzsen

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

The River, Gaopalelwe Kabe & Trevor Brown
Hope, Michael Goba
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Ntobeko Dlamini & Marc Brower

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – Telenovela

Broken Vows, Princess Morodi
The River, Nombulelo Sithole
Hope, Rochelle Selling

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hair – Telenovela

Broken Vows, Mmabatho Seema
The River, Bongi Mlotshwa
Hope, Gaserongwe Ramatapa

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – Telenovela

Broken Vows, Sam Dell
The River, Amanda Scholtz
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Edward Liebenberg & Vincent Moreki

Best Actress – Telenovela

Moshidi Motshegwa as Malefu, The River
Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe, The River
Jo-Anne Reyneke as Thandi, Broken Vows

Best Actor – Telenovela

Presley Chweneyagae as Cobra, The River
Hlomla Dandala as Zweli, The River
Siyabonga Radebe as Gazini Mbatha, Ring of Lies (Season 2)

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela

Nthati Yolisa as Pula Daswa, Ring of Lies (Season 2 )
Vele Manenje as Shanduka “Shandu” Mukondelel, Ring of Lies (Season 2 )
Ferry Jele as Veronica, The River

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela

Warren Masemola as Elias “Stukkie” Madima, Ring of Lies (Season 2)
Lawrence Maleka as Zolani, The River
Zenzo Ngqobe as Percy, The River

Best Telenovela

The River, Tshedza Pictures CC
Broken Vows, Clive Morris Productions
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Penguin Films/Paw Paw Films

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

The Herd, Ernest Nkosi, Denny Miller & Thabang Moleya
Tjovitjo, Vincent Moloi
Side Dish Dilemma 1, Mandla Ngcongwane

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

Lockdown 2, Reabetswe Moeti
Emoyeni, Thishiwe Ziqubu, Karabo Lediga, Tshenolo Mabale, Nozipho Nkelemba & Mmabatho Montsho
The Herd, Gwydion Thomas Beynon & Lebogang Mogashoa

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Itumeleng Nkabinde
Ambitions, Eugene Lombaard
Tjovitjo, Mokweikaye Masisi

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Sizwe Msibi
Fynskrif, Stef Albertyn
Ambitions, Matthew James

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – TV Drama

Fynskrif, Braam Du Toit
Knapsekerels, Adrian Kritzinger
Side Dish Dilemma 1, Kurt Slabbert

Best Achievement in Art/Production Design – TV Drama

Tjovitjo, Vivienne Mahloko
The Herd, Annemarie Jacoba Erasmus
The Docket, Ilze van den Berg, Richard Rehbock & Nazo Maloyi

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Honey Makwakwa
Lockdown 2, Gisellah Mcleod
The Docket, Mncedisi Mbombo, Talya Smith & Thuli Mlangeni

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling – TV Drama

Lockdown 2, Carol Djieutcheu
Knapsekerels, Angi Boshoff
The Docket, Wendy Klassen & Kayla Morris

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

Emoyeni, Marc Rowlston
Tjovitjo, Motheo Moeng
Side Dish Dilemma 1, Gaopie Kabe & Tiyane Nyembe

Best Actress – TV Drama

Dawn King as Ma-Z, Lockdown 2
Zola Nombona as Monde, Lockdown 2
Thuso Mbedu as Winnie, Is’thunzi (Season 2)

Best Actor – TV Drama

Sello Maake Ka Ncube as Bhekisizwe Mthethwa, The Herd
Warren Masemola as MaFred, Tjovitjo
Mothusi Magano as Phakamile Dladla, Emoyeni

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama

Lorcia Cooper as Tyson, Lockdown 2
Pamela Nomvete Governor as Deborah Banda, Lockdown 2
Zikhona Bali as Londiwe, Is’thunzi (Season 2)

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama

S’dumo Mtshali as Mandla, Is’thunzi (Season 2)
Thulani Shange as Lwazi, Is’thunzi (Season 2)
Terence Bridgett as Adam Davids, Knapsekerels

Best TV Drama

Lockdown 2, Black Brain Pictures
The Herd, Seriti Films
Tjovitjo, Puo Pha Productions

Best Documentary Short

Follows The Gun, Combined Artists
Someone to Blame: The Ahmed Timol Inquest, EMS Productions CC
Scenes From a Dry City, SaltPeter Productions CC

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature

Whispering Truth to Power, Shameela Seedat
Goldblatt, Daniel Zimbler
Everything Must Fall, Rehad Desai

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature

Tribe Versus Pride, Dereck Joubert
Amira, Theodor Crouse
Christiaan Barnard: Deurbraak, Christelle Parrott

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature

Tribe Versus Pride, Jolene Van Antwerp
Whispering Truth to Power, Francois Verster
Amira, Christelle Parrot

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature

Whispering Truth to Power, Stef Albertyn
Tribe Versus Pride, Beverly Joubert
Ons Botha, Chad Snell

Best Documentary Feature

Whispering Truth to Power, Undercurrent Film and Television CC
Everything Must Fall, Uhuru Productions (Pty) Ltd
Goldblatt, A4 Art Foundation

Best Wildlife Programme

Incredible Bats, Earth Touch
Africa’s Super Snake, Earth Touch
Grift: Honey Badger Tough, Earth Touch

Best Children’s Programme

YOTV Live Career Thursday, Urban Brew Studios
Hectic On 3, Okuhle Media
Restyle My Style (Season 4), Quizzical Pictures (Pty) Ltd

Best Reality Show

Koekedoortjie, Homebrew Films
Ultimate Braai Master (Season 5), Cooked in Africa Films
My First, Mirror Effect Media

Best Game Show

Noot vir Noot (Season 43), Stemmburg Television
Op die Spel, Homebrew Films
Parlement Parlement, Both Worlds

Best International Format Show

Survivor South Africa: Philippines, Afrokaans Film & Television
My Kitchen Rules: South Africa (Season 2), Picture Tree
Dancing With the Stars: South Africa, Rapid Blue

Best Factual & Educational Programme

Kick It, Engage Entertainment
Cishe Ngafa (Season 1), Nldovukazi Concepts
Case Closed, Justice Served: The Teenage Serial Killer, Okuhle Media

Best Current Affairs Programme

Dr Sello of Ikhageng, Health-e
Iskebhe, eNCA
Darryn August: A Selfless Hero, Combined Artists

Best Variety Show

Jan, Brainwave Productions
DStv Mzansi Viewers, Don’t Look Down Production and Agency (Pty) Ltd
Starlight Classic Johannesburg 2017, Freshly Minced

Best Magazine Show

50/50, Clive Morris Productions
The Man Cave (Season 6), Cheeky Media
Nisboere (Season 1), Production Et al

Best Youth Programme

Siyaya: Wildest Cape, Francois Odendaal Productions
Sistahood, Red Pepper Pictures (Pty) Ltd
Mi Kasi Su Kasi, What Box

Best Talk Show

Republiek Van Zoid Afrika, Brainwave Productions
Trending SA, Topina (Pty) Ltd
Thando Bares ALL: Polyamory, Oxyg3n

Media Best Music Show

The Rockets 50ste Herdenking Konsert, All Star Productions
Klavierkuiers met Pedro (Season 2 Episode 3), Red Pepper Pictures
Die Kontrak (Season 1 Episode 5), Red Pepper Pictures

Best Made-for-TV Movie

Hartstog, Deon Opperman Produksies
Thembi’s Trial, Chocolate Milk and Cookies
Mbalenhle, Leburugraphy Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, Michael Matthews
Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie, Daryne Joshua
Sew the Winter to My Skin, Jahmil X.T. Qubeka

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film

Kanarie, Christiaan Olwagen & Charl-Johan Lingenfelder
Wonderlus, Johan Cronje
Nommer 37, Nosipho Dumisa

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

Meerkat Maantuig, Willie Nel
Five Fingers for Marseilles, Shaun Harley Lee
Nommer 37, Zenn van Zyl

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, Morne Marais, Simon Ratcliffe, James Olivier & Richard David West
Sew the Winter to My Skin, Barry Donnelly
Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie, Jean Niemandt

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, James Andrew Matthes
Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie, Quinn Lubbe
Raaiselkind, Quinn Lubbe

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

Meerkat Maantuig, Warwick Allan
Sew the Winter to My Skin, Layla Swart
Nommer 37, Simon Beesley

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, J Franz Lewis
Meerkat Maantuig, Waldemar Coetsee
The Recce, Pieter Bosman

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, Pierre Vienings
Susters, Carike Nel
Sew the Winter to My Skin, Pierre Vienings

Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Five Fingers for Marseilles, Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu & Julene Paton
Nommer 37, Babalwa Carol Djieutcheu
Stroomop, Minuche Bridgette Snyman

Best Actress – Feature Film

Jill Levenberg as Ellen Pakkies, Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie
Monique Rockman as Pam Ismael, Nommer 37
Diaan Lawrenson as Ingrid, Raaiselkind

Best Actor – Feature Film

Jarrid Geduld as Abie Pakkies, Ellen: Die Ellen Pakkies Storie
Irshaad Ally as Randall Hendricks, Nommer 37
Schalk Bezuidenhout as Johan Niemand, Kanarie

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

June Van Merch as Miriam, Raaiselkind
Ilse Klink as Diona, Stroomop
Anna-Mart van der Merwe as Arlene Louw, Kanarie

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film

Alex van Dyk as Pieter, Die Stropers (The Harvesters)
Zolisa Xaluva as Black Wyatt Earp, Sew the Winter to My Skin
Germandt Geldenhuys as Ludolf Otterman, Kanarie

Best Feature Film

Kanarie, Marche Media
Sew the Winter to My Skin, Yellowbone Entertainment
Nommer 37, Gambit Films

Best TV Presenter

Nico Panagio, Survivor South Africa: Philippines
Katlego Maboe, In Die Kollig Met… Katlego Maboe (Season 1)
Sthembiso Dliwayo, Mi Kasi Su Kasi
Waldimar Pelser, kykNET Verslag in Gesprek
Kabelo Mabalane, Kick It
Bonang Matheba, DStv Mzansi Viewers’ Choice Award
Melo Moloto, Hectic On 3
Johan Stemmet, Noot vir Noot (Season 43)
Thando Thabethe, Thando Bares All
Siyuvile Ngesi, The Man Cave (Season 6)
Katlego Maboe, Tropika Island of Treasure Maldives

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela

Uzalo, Stained Glass Productions
Suidooster, Suidooster Films
Isidingo (The Need), Pomegranate Media
Binnelanders, Stark Films
Skeem Saam, Peu Communication Solutions
Isibaya, The Bomb Shelter
Rhythm City, Rhythm City Drama (Pty) Ltd
Imbewu, Grapevine Productions (Pty) Ltd
Getroud Met Rugby, Overberg Produskies
Scandal, Scandal!
Isithembiso, The Bomb Shelter
Hope, Moja TV Channels (trading as Siyaya Free-to-Air TV)
Broken Vows, Clive Morris Productions
The River, Tshedza Pictures CC
Ring of Lies (Season 2), Penguin Films/Paw Paw Films

SAFTAs 13 ‘In Memoriam’ call

The 13th annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs 13) request submissions of members of the South African film and television industry who have passed away this past year.

The SAFTAs will be paying special tribute and honouring these heroes and heroines for their contribution to the South African film and television industry. The individuals will acknowledged and remembered during the live SAFTAs 13 television broadcast, on SABC2 on 2 March 2019.

All submissions should be emailed to staceyl@nfvf.co.za by 13 February 2019. Please include the name, surname and a high-resolution image of the deceased.

13th annual South African Film and Television Awards update

The 13th annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs), managed under the custodianship of the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), will take place on 2 March 2019 at the Sun City Superbowl.

The primary objective of the SAFTAs is to honour, celebrate and promote the creativity, quality, and excellence of South African Film and Television talent and productions, and to encourage entrepreneurship and the development of new talent within the industry.

Judging process:

The SAFTAs judging process is divided into two phases. In the first phase of judging, which began in November 2018, the 250 SAFTAs judges are grouped into panels based on their skill set. The judging process is guided by the overall judging chairpersons, producer Firdoze Bulbulia and South African singer, actress, and playwright Thembi Mtshali-Jones.

The panels receive content that has been submitted by various production houses in their chosen categories. All content undergoes an internal and external verification process. The verification processes ensure that producers have entered their content into the correct categories and that each submission is valid in terms of the entry guidelines. This year, OMA Chartered Accountants Inc. have been appointed as the external auditors and have completed the first external verification process.

The judges will spend the next three weeks viewing, scoring and making comments on the content. Their individual scores will then be discussed during the second judging phase.

Phase 2 of the judging process will begin in January 2019 as judges congregate in one venue across Johannesburg, Durban, Cape Town, and Mafikeng to deliberate and vote on three nominees per category. These judging sessions will be adjudicated by the external auditors to ensure fairness.

Production company:

The NFVF is pleased to announce that Clive Morris Productions (CMP) has been awarded the tender to execute and deliver the live to air production of the awards. CMP comes with extensive experience having produced some of South Africa’s flagship programmes as well as a plethora of live productions.

Nominees announcement and live broadcast:

The nominees will be announced in February 2019, leading up to the live show, which will be broadcast on SABC2 on 2 March 2019.

SAFTAs 13 call for entries – closing date extended

The closing date for the 13th annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs 13) call for entries has been extended to 19 October 2018 at 17h00.

Producers who have not submitted their work are encouraged to submit all eligible projects before the deadline. All entries must be submitted on the SAFTAs online portal.

The eligibility period for feature films includes all films that have been exhibited publicly, in South Africa, to a paying audience, for a minimum of seven consecutive days between 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018.

All South African television content submitted for consideration must be produced and broadcast in South Africa between 1 August 2017 and 31 October 2018. Please note that re-runs are not eligible.

Content that falls outside of the above eligibility periods will be disqualified. The SAFTAs operate on a voluntary basis and producers are required to enter their own work for consideration. If producers do not submit their content and cast as entries, they cannot be considered.

Click here for the full list of categories and to view the entry guidelines.

SAFTAs 13 – entries now open

As part of honouring, celebrating and rewarding talent, the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF), an agency of the Department of Arts and Culture, opens the call for the 13th annual South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAs).

As part of its mandate, the NFVF is to administer the South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAs) in order to celebrate, promote and highlight the excellence of local talent thereby encouraging the growth of talent within the South African film and television industry.

The film industry is encouraged to submit their entries through the online portal by 12 October 2018.

Please note:

o   Final decisions regarding eligibility of film and television content submitted are made by the SAFTAs committee or its representation.

o   The SAFTAs committee is not liable for errors in listings that are the result of incorrect information being submitted.

o   The SAFTAs committee cannot be held responsible for film or television content being submitted to incorrect categories.

o   Categories for which three or fewer entries are received, will be cancelled. Relevant entries may be re-directed at the judges’ discretion to the closest appropriate category. If there is no other suitable category for the entry, the entry will not be eligible for judging.

For the entry guidelines click here.

All the winners from SAFTAs 2018

The 12th annual South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) took place on 22 and 24 March 2018 at Sun City Resort in the North West Province. Managed under the custodianship of the National Film and Video Foundation (NFVF) – an agency of the Department of Arts and Culture – every year the SAFTAs celebrates, honours and awards excellence within the film and television industry, both in front of and behind the camera.

Night one of the SAFTAs took place on Thursday, 22 March and celebrated excellence in technical craft within the industry. The evening, hosted by Phat Joe, was a celebration of the talent behind the scenes. Click here for a full list of the SAFTAs night one winners.

NFVF CEO, Zama Mkosi, had this to say about the night one winners: “It is important to celebrate each and every person who plays a crucial role in the journey of creating the magic we see on our screens daily. Today’s winners are an integral part of translating South Africa’s golden stories into entertaining and thought provoking conversation pieces. Congratulations to all the winners, we are extremely proud of the contribution you make to the South African film and television industry.”

Night two aired live from the Sun City Superbowl on Saturday, 24 March on SABC2. The evening commenced on the red carpet at 19h30 – hosted by Kuli Roberts and Rorisang Thandekiso – with the main event, hosted by Thando Thabete and Phat Joe, taking place at 20h00.

The SAFTAs12 night two winners are as follows:

Best Student Film: Hewn – The Animation School

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy: Johann Vermaak for Puppet Nation ZA

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy: Karen Jeynes, Tsitsi Chiumya, Sipumziwe Lucwaba and Angel Campey for Puppet Nation ZA

Best Actress – TV Comedy: Carine Rous in Elke Skewe Pot

Best Actor – TV Comedy: Mandla Gaduka in Gauteng Maboneng

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy: Linda Sebezo in Gauteng Maboneng

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy: Schalk Bezuidenhout in Hotel

Best TV Comedy: Puppet Nation ZA – Both Worlds

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap/Telenovela: Phiwe Mkhanzi and Sthembiso Mathenjwa for Isibaya

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/Telenovela: Colin Howard, Rosa Keet, Marcel Spaumer, Christine Truter, Ernst Brōcker, Candice Johannes, Hadley Horne, Kobus Geldenhuys, Ilse Oppelt, Tinus van Antwerp, Henry Cloete, Amy Jephta, Johann Davis, Theltom Masimila, Tristram Atkins for Suidooster

Best Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela: Jo-Anne Reyneke for Broken Vows

Best Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela: Hamilton Dhlamini for Isithembiso

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela: Tarryn Lamb for Suidooster

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela: Pallance Dladla for Isibaya

Best TV Soap: Isibaya – The Bomb Shelter

Best Telenovela: High Rollers 3 – Rous House Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama: Catharine Cooke, Rolie Nikiwe and Rea Rangaka for iNumber Number

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama: Reabetswe Moeti and Mandla Ngcongwane for Lockdown

Best Actress – TV Drama: Thuso Mbedu for Is’thunzi

Best Actor – TV Drama: Warren Masemola for Tjovitjo

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama: Jana Cilliers for Die Boekklub 2

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama: Emmanuel Castis for Erfsondes 4

Best TV Drama: Tjovitjo – Tjovitjo Films (PTY) LTD

Best Documentary Feature: Skulls of my People – Puo Pha Productions

Best talk Show Host: Pabi Moloi for Trending SA

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film: John Trengrove for Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film: John Trengrove, Malusi Bengu and Thando Mgqolozana for Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Actress – Feature Film: Crystal Donna Roberts for Krotoa

Best Actor – Feature Film: Nakhane Touré for Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film: Nomonde Mbusi for VAYA

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film: Bongile Mantsai for Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Feature Film: Inxeba (The Wound) – Urucu Media

Best TV Presenter: Lerato Kganyago – Live Amp

Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela: Uzalo – Stained Glass Productions

Outstanding Person with Disability Contributor Award: Shelly Barry

Youth Achiever Award: Ayanda Sithebe

Lifetime Achiever Award: Johan Stemmet

Lifetime Achiever Award: Thoko Ntshinga

Outstanding Provincial Contributor Awards: Thabang Moubane

The SAFTAs committee consists of the SABC, DStv, M-Net, e.tv, StarSat, the Cultural and Creative Industries Federation of South Africa (CCIFSA) and the South African Screen Federation (SASFED).

 

 

 

 

All the winners from night one of the 2018 SAFTAs

Last night, 22 March, marked night one of the 2018 South African Film and Television Awards (SAFTAs) held in Sun City, Bokone Bophirima.

Night one of the SAFTAs celebrates excellence in technical craft within the industry. The evening hosted by Phat Joe, was a celebration of the talent behind the scenes.

“It is important to celebrate each and every person who plays a crucial role in the journey of creating the magic we see on our screens daily. Today’s winners are an integral part of translating South Africa’s golden stories into entertaining and thought provoking conversation pieces. Congratulations to all the winners, we are extremely proud of the contribution you make to the South African film and television industry,” said the National Film and Video Foundation CEO, Zama Mkosi.

The SAFTAs12 night one Golden Horn winners are:

Award Title Programme Title Production House/ Winner(s)
Best Short Film Apocalypse Now Now Be Phat Motel Company
Best Achievement in Art / Production Design – TV Comedy Puppet Nation ZA Catherine Jacot-Guillarmod and  Lindsay van Blerk
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy Ses Top La 4 Chantel Nel
Best Achievement in Wardrobe/ Costume Design – TV Comedy Puppet Nation ZA Cheney Van Graan, Geralt  Cloete and Alice Jacobs
Best Achievement in  Sound Design – TV Comedy Puppet Nation ZA Neil Benjamin
Best Achievement in  Cinematography – TV Comedy Puppet Nation ZA Tonga Isango
Best Achievement in Editing- TV Comedy SuzelleDIY Ari Kruger
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – TV Soap/ Telenovela Ring of Lies 2 Ngane Sikobi
Best Achievement in Post Production – TV Soap/ Telenovela High Rollers 3 Kholofelo Malatshi,  Bertus Kirsten, Brett Macdonald, Tumelo Mmatladi, Jeanette Mokobane, Sizwe Msibi, John Chaka and Theo Scheepers
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela Ring of Lies 2 Ntobeko Dlamini and Marc Brower
Best Achievement in Wardrobe, Make-up and Hair – TV Soap/Telenovela Isibaya Lebogang Lehasa, Sheila Petlele and Sebenzile Madondo
Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design – TV Soap/Telenovela Isibaya Dylan Lloyd and Henrietta Moutinho
Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama Tjovitjo Kabi Modiko and Ikaye Masisi
Best Achievement in Sound Design – TV Drama Tjovitjo Bernard Masoka
Best  Achievement in  Original Music/ Score-TV Drama Isikizi 2 Murray Anderson and Phila Madlingozi
Best Achievement in Art/ Production Design – TV Drama Tjovitjo Ephraim Mathula and Vivienne Mahloko
Best Achievement in Wardrobe/ Costume Design – TV Drama Die Boekklub 2 Ayesha Katieb and Jodi Bowers
Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Drama Lockdown Babalwa Carol Djieutceu
Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama Tjovitjo Motheo Moeng, Marius Van Graan and Ofentse Mwase
Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary Feature Skulls of my People Vincent Moloi
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary Feature Skulls of my People Marius van Graan
Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary Feature The Giant is Falling Henion Han and Megan Gill
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Documentary Feature The Giant is Falling Vaughan Phillips
Best Documentary Short Nanlaban: The Philippines War on Drugs Chronicle
Best Wildlife Programme King of the Mountain Baboons Earth Touch (Pty) Ltd
Best Children’s Programme Xcellerate 2 Blonds and a Redhead Filming CC
Best Reality Show Wingin It  Cheeky Media
Best Game Show Die Kliek 5 Afrokaans Film & Television
Best International Format Show Shark Tank South Africa Rapid Blue
Best Factual & Educational Programme Our Moments  Dzuguda Productions
Best Current Affairs  Programme ENVIROSERV: Kicking Up A Stink Nguni TV
Best Variety & Magazine Show Edik van Nantes 2  Meerfout Films
Best Youth Programme MTV Shuga – In Real Life TIA Productions
Best Talk Show Republiek van Zoid Afrika Brainwave Productions
Best Music Show Starlight Classics Freshly Minced
Best made for TV Movie O Kae Molao Leburugraphy Pictures
Best Micro-budget Film New Era Sessions Rouge Music Entertainment
Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film Beyond the River Trevor Calverley
Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film From a house on Willow Street James Olivier, Simon Ratcliffe, Charles Singleton, Richard West and Andries Smit
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score – Feature Film Kalushi Rashid Lanie
Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film Inxeba (The Wound) Matthew Swanepoel
Best Achievement in  Production Design – Feature Film Kalushi Chantel Carter
Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film Kalushi Ruy Filipe
Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – Feature Film From a house on Willow Street Charlene Warwick & Jaco Snyman
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

Pin It on Pinterest